Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
BassNBrew

2018 FBG WSL1 Discussion Thread

269 posts in this topic

3 hours ago, Stinkin Ref said:

we might need to slow the roll a little and lets not get too carried away....if you drafted Maclin last year you got 40-440-3....not sure what you are looking for at WR2/3, but not exactly PPR gold there....Wilson chiming in with 42-554-3 with almost a forth (10) of his receptions and over a forth (147) of his yards coming in the last meaningless game of the season against Denver....again not sure what you are looking for from your WR2/3 but I wouldn't exactly say the two guys you listed gave you "consistent production", especially in this survivor format....in fact if you were counting on either of them last year as your WR2/3....you were probably eliminated very early....especially with Wilson...

True enough ... and I don't think that far down the list asking for consistent WR3 production is reasonable ... but seeing as how Maclin is Bass' WR6 and Wilson is my WR7 neither one of us has to rely on them every week for that. If I can get four countable weeks from a WR7 over the course of a season I'd call it a win.

Now when you start looking at names like Shepard, Hogan, Meredith, Stills, Enunwa, Mike Williams from the 9th/10th rounds, yeah, I think consistent WR3 numbers with some WR2 upside weeks is very achievable from that group. Put four names from that list together with an OBJ or Green and a dart throw or two later on, and I think you'd be solidly mid-pack in WR scoring, at a really low draft capital cost. I might try something like that come PDSL time to test the theory ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Mr. Irrelevant said:

Then they're not paying attention.

This group right here screams why my plan in MFL10s and money leagues is going to be one stud WR and then waiting forever on the rest. There's just so many guys in the 7th-10th rounds and even later (Maclin is a great example, or even Albert Wilson, who I got in the late 19th) that can put up consistent WR3 numbers with WR2 weeks that there's no point in investing multiple 3rd, 4th, 5th-round picks at the position.

IMO Cooper was your only misstep. I think your team looks stronger if you swap out Cooper / Decker for two of Shepard / Hogan / Matthews / Sanu / Stills given you'd have Derrick Henry as your RB2 instead of Powell or Williams.

I guess I would be interested to see how a team would do in these 16 team start 3 formats with only (1) WR through 6 rounds....that would be pretty ballsy....

Edited by Stinkin Ref

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Stinkin Ref said:

we might need to slow the roll a little and lets not get too carried away....if you drafted Maclin last year you got 40-440-3....not sure what you are looking for at WR2/3, but not exactly PPR gold there....Wilson chiming in with 42-554-3 with almost a forth (10) of his receptions and over a forth (147) of his yards coming in the last meaningless game of the season against Denver....again not sure what you are looking for from your WR2/3 but I wouldn't exactly say the two guys you listed gave you "consistent production", especially in this survivor format....in fact if you were counting on either of them last year as your WR2/3....you were probably eliminated very early....especially with Wilson...

Not to dwell on Maclin, but I think his injuries and Flacco missing the preseason and that being his first year in Baltimore really hindered him.  Talent - check, Relatively young - check, Pedigree - check.  Just seems like one of those guys who can throw up a 60-800-6 season and at the end of the season you say why didn't I draft him?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, BassNBrew said:

Not to dwell on Maclin, but I think his injuries and Flacco missing the preseason and that being his first year in Baltimore really hindered him.  Talent - check, Relatively young - check, Pedigree - check.  Just seems like one of those guys who can throw up a 60-800-6 season and at the end of the season you say why didn't I draft him?

Meh...Maclin game has fallen off a cliff....good chance he gets cut...I disagree with with the first two checks...he seems to be playing older than he is IMO....not sure what pedigree means at this point....I’ll take the under

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Stinkin Ref said:

Meh...Maclin game has fallen off a cliff....good chance he gets cut...I disagree with with the first two checks...he seems to be playing older than he is IMO....not sure what pedigree means at this point....I’ll take the under

Pedigree means nothing at this point. Talent does. I've been a big Maclin fan since his time at Mizzou but he seems to have fallen apart. He's been below 45 yards per game the last two years. I thought he'd bounce back in 17, now I don't think he's got it. But I kinda hope I'm wrong (don't own him anywhere but still would like to see him succeed)

Edited by -OZ-
1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, -OZ- said:

Pedigree means nothing at this point. Talent does. I've been a big Maclin fan since his time at Mizzou but he seems to have fallen apart. He's been below 45 yards per game the last two years. I thought he'd bounce back in 17, now I don't think he's got it. But I kinda hope I'm wrong (don't own him anywhere but still would like to see him succeed)

Im with ya...I grew up in Missouri long time Tigers fan and liked Maclin too...so I’m not hating on him, he may bounce back and put up some decent numbers but just not sure he avoids getting cut and his game seems to have slowed a touch....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Stinkin Ref said:

Im with ya...I grew up in Missouri long time Tigers fan and liked Maclin too...so I’m not hating on him, he may bounce back and put up some decent numbers but just not sure he avoids getting cut and his game seems to have slowed a touch....

It's funny. As the name implies I spent some time in Kansas, graduated from KU law in 06. We disliked Mizzou. But for whatever reason I actually liked Maclin. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, -OZ- said:

Pedigree means nothing at this point. Talent does. I've been a big Maclin fan since his time at Mizzou but he seems to have fallen apart. He's been below 45 yards per game the last two years. I thought he'd bounce back in 17, now I don't think he's got it. But I kinda hope I'm wrong (don't own him anywhere but still would like to see him succeed)

So like the year chambers came back to life and won people the league from the late rounds?  May have been Heartline but some fins wr most wrote off

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This draft was a totally by the seat of the pants draft for me. I generally either have a hand-written list of players that I want to target or else make an excel file with previous year stats to use as a baseline. For this draft, I had neither. I also love to track all drafts with the Draft Dominator, but did not have time to set it up before leaving for vacation just as this draft kicked off.

QBs – Alex Smith WSH 6.9 & Josh Darnold Rookie 12.9

I am probably out on a limb, but I see Alex Smith maintaining Cousin’s production in Washington. Cousins ranked 5th and 5th the past two seasons in Footballguys.com standard scoring, so I see Alex Smith as a great value pick for 2018. In this league I drafted him as QB 17 and I will likely be taking him often in that spot. I rank Darnold as one of the top rookie QBs and with the abundant needs at that position, I see him starting early, possibly in week one. I did not like having only Smith and a rookie, but wound up adding depth at wide receiver and tight end with my last three selections. As I stated in the thread, I was going to pair Darnold with Rosen, but missed out on that opportunity. I also considered Sam Bradford late, but opted for the three receivers.

RBs – Mark Ingram NO 2.9, Jerick McKinnon FA 7.8, James White NE 9.8, Rashad Penny Rookie 11.8 & Kalen Ballage Rookie 16.9

I have become a big fan of Ingram the past four seasons. Early on, it looked like he was not going to make it in New Orleans, but he has finished 15th, 15th (both in injury shortened seasons and then 10th and 6th in non-ppr and close to the same in ppr. Bargain there. I definitely took McKinnon earlier than I had to (not much prep, but lots of fun in South Florida). I do like his opportunities as a solid receiving back. My general strategy for running backs is wait for bargains and then focus on solid pass catching backs. I like McKinnon and James White as those solid receivers. Then I added two rookies, who I like quite a bit, Rashad Penny and Kalen Ballage. Not my best position, but hopefully Ingram will be steady and the others will post several outstanding weeks to keep my afloat.

WRs – DeAndre Hopkins HOU 1.8, Brandin Cooks NE 3.8, Nelson Agholor PHI 5.8, Paul Richardson FA 8.9, Courtland Sutton Rookie 10.9, Christian Kirk Rookie 18.9 and D. J. Chark Rookie 19.8

I generally focus early on wide receivers and I did that again here. My top two should score most weeks and the next two I believe are value picks for 2018. I might have selected Agholor a little early, but the Eagles had him heavily involved down the stretch run and that worked out well. Richardson seems like he was under-utilized in Seattle and hope he will get more chances in 2018 after Free Agency. I took an abnormally high number of rookies, with three being taken at WR late. I do particularly like Sutton and Kirk, who seemed to last much longer than he should have. Chark might should have been my third QB and I actually took him with Rosen still available. I do like having 7 WRs, but we’ll have to see how he works out opposed to having Rosen. May regret that one.

TEs – Delanie Walker TEN 4.9, Trey Burton FA 15.8 & Mike Gesicki Rookie 20.9

Tight ends are critical in these leagues with the two ppr scoring. Walker has been tremendous for Tennessee for the past five seasons and I hope he has another banner year before he gets old. Trey Burton is a free agent that I see signing somewhere to start. He is capable of a top fifteen TE season. Gesicki is a late rookie wild card that could produce in his first season.

PK – Will Lutz NO 13.8

Only one kicker. Lately, the multiple team kicker changes through the season make selecting PKs a difficult challenge this early. I realize that sounds a little backward but what I am trying to say is that even apparently solid PKs can lose their job so I will risk having some zeroes here to build depth elsewhere. Looking closer, maybe the Saints PK was not the best choice to go solo due to his coach's history.

DSTs – Chargers 14.9 & Raiders 17.8

Chargers seem to have very active rushers and that usually helps the defense get turnovers. The Raiders have disappointed on the defensive side but seem to have some talent more than Mack and I hope the new coaching staff gets much better results out of them.

Because of the quantity of rookies, some of them are going to have to produce for this team to have a chance to stay.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎2‎/‎24‎/‎2018 at 8:17 PM, BassNBrew said:

So like the year chambers came back to life and won people the league from the late rounds?  May have been Heartline but some fins wr most wrote off

Joey Galloway on tampa comes to mind, I seemed to have him in every league that one year he absolutely blew up, won me a lot of leagues that year

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, bicycle_seat_sniffer said:

 

On 2/24/2018 at 8:17 PM, BassNBrew said:

So like the year chambers came back to life and won people the league from the late rounds?  May have been Heartline but some fins wr most wrote off

Joey Galloway on tampa comes to mind, I seemed to have him in every league that one year he absolutely blew up, won me a lot of leagues that year

 

 

Thank you.  That was the guy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Gonna go ahead and just make this guy my Captain.... 

 

@Jakeem Grant‏ _TheDreamIsHere

Greatness here I come!!!

10:45 AM - 28 Feb 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/26/2018 at 1:17 PM, Stephen Holloway said:

Because of the quantity of rookies, some of them are going to have to produce for this team to have a chance to stay.

I've usually shied away from rookies in these, the WSLs especially, not so much because I don't have a good handle on them (although that's part of it, I don't watch much CFB), but because in a survivor format it can be tough to last the 6-8 weeks it usually takes for most of them to start becoming regular contributors. Kamara smashed all sorts of rookie fantasy records last year, but even he took until October to get into his groove and I'm sure a couple of his owners were kicked to the curb by then.

But I'm pretty sure I'm being too conservative. With 20 roster spots, landing one RB1 or WR2 out of three late picks has to be more useful in best-ball than three guys with RB3/WR4 ceilings. And if you miss on all three, oh well, we all came in with a 15/16 chance of not winning anyway. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mr. Irrelevant said:

I've usually shied away from rookies in these, the WSLs especially, not so much because I don't have a good handle on them (although that's part of it, I don't watch much CFB), but because in a survivor format it can be tough to last the 6-8 weeks it usually takes for most of them to start becoming regular contributors. Kamara smashed all sorts of rookie fantasy records last year, but even he took until October to get into his groove and I'm sure a couple of his owners were kicked to the curb by then.

But I'm pretty sure I'm being too conservative. With 20 roster spots, landing one RB1 or WR2 out of three late picks has to be more useful in best-ball than three guys with RB3/WR4 ceilings. And if you miss on all three, oh well, we all came in with a 15/16 chance of not winning anyway. :D

Rudy won WSL1 last year riding Kamara.  Bro1ncos got eliminated in week 1 in SSL2 drafting him.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of my funnest WSL season ever I took 6 immunities with Booker, Elliot, Henry, Howard, Coleman, Fuller, Treadwell, Thomas, Henry, and Aguayo.  10 rookies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, BassNBrew said:

One of my funnest WSL season ever I took 6 immunities with Booker, Elliot, Henry, Howard, Coleman, Fuller, Treadwell, Thomas, Henry, and Aguayo.  10 rookies.

I almost referenced that team of yours in my original response as the best counterpoint to my philosophy. 9 hits out of 10 rookie picks made three months prior to the draft ... unreal. If you didn't set the all-time SL scoring record with that team I can't imagine what it must be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It definitely is a risk/reward strategy and it adds to the fun watching the Combine and Draft coverage focusing on all "your" assets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Qb. Flacco, Rosen, ???. This is ugly. Even with three. Got to hope Rosen goes anywhere but Giants

RB. Barkley, Jones, Bernard, Freeman, Gillissee. I like it overall. I think Saquon is going to be a stud. Jones looks good but of course relying on rookies can be bad. With Lewus gone, maybe Gillissee gets more chances, Bernard is PPR Guy. I had Ballege over Freeman for same reason but 2 picks in front. Oh well. Hope for TDs now. Probably better for best ball with makeup already. 

WR. Evans, Tate, Watkins, Jackson, Coleman, Washington. This is strength of team. Lots of talent that had down years but I hope rebound as Mike and Sammy very talented. Big Washington fan and think he can be Boldin like in year one. Mature body, great hands and long arms. 

TE. Henry. Witten Solid twosome here. Rising star and still solid former star. Almost went three but did 5th RB instead. Was looking at rookie

Pk. McManus, Carlsson. Rookie PK have struggled lately but he will be drafted first and start the year. Denver should be solid

D. Browns, Raiders. Who knows but lots of  talent in both squads and hope for better seasons from both. Plus both will draft some nice D. 

I really like this team if I go QB in 5th over Watkins and draft WR over Rosen. But did not and need lots of luck or my 20th round guy to start also. Have a list of 4 guys with potential to play. 

Probably early exit. 

Edited by Crippler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

On 3/2/2018 at 4:35 AM, Crippler said:

Qb. Flacco, Rosen, ???. This is ugly. Even with three. Got to hope Rosen goes anywhere but Giants

RB. Barkley, Jones, Bernard, Freeman, Gillissee. I like it overall. I think Saquon is going to be a stud. Jones looks good but of course relying on rookies can be bad. With Lewus gone, maybe Gillissee gets more chances, Bernard is PPR Guy. I had Ballege over Freeman for same reason but 2 picks in front. Oh well. Hope for TDs now. Probably better for best ball with makeup already. 

WR. Evans, Tate, Watkins, Jackson, Coleman, Washington. This is strength of team. Lots of talent that had down years but I hope rebound as Mike and Sammy very talented. Big Washington fan and think he can be Boldin like in year one. Mature body, great hands and long arms. 

TE. Henry. Witten Solid twosome here. Rising star and still solid former star. Almost went three but did 5th RB instead. Was looking at rookie

Pk. McManus, Carlsson. Rookie PK have struggled lately but he will be drafted first and start the year. Denver should be solid

D. Browns, Raiders. Who knows but lots of  talent in both squads and hope for better seasons from both. Plus both will draft some nice D. 

I really like this team if I go QB in 5th over Watkins and draft WR over Rosen. But did not and need lots of luck or my 20th round guy to start also. Have a list of 4 guys with potential to play. 

Probably early exit. 

Weird.  I took Barkley in WSL1

Edited by Fullback Fro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/22/2018 at 8:36 AM, BassNBrew said:

 

Mariota, Marcus TEN QB301.1-6.10

Rivers, Philip LAC QB394.0-5.07

Reached a bit for Rivers, wanted his consistency.  Marietta was drafted last year in the qb10-12 range as I recall but disappointed.  I expect a bounce back and he did perform better in the playoffs this year.  Overall two solid starters with no job threat.

 

Abdullah, Ameer DET RB126.4-14.10

Cook, Dalvin MIN RB (Q)67.4-1.07

Royce Freeman RB--18.10

Powell, Bilal NYJ RB147.2-9.07

Prosise, C.J. SEA RB (Q)17.0-15.07

Williams, Jamaal GBP RB142.8-8.10

Not sure what to make of this group.  A lot riding on Cook.  If he performs then a bunch of darts at RB2.  On paper Powell and Williams are currently at the top of the depth chart on their teams.  The NFL draft will change this, but both should get plenty of touches this year.  Prosisie is the best back on Seattle's roster but always gets hurt.  Abdullah will get a shot somewhere.  With a good combine I could see Freeman jumping 8 rounds in the SSL

 

Adams, Davante GBP WR222.5-2.10

Benjamin, Travis LAC WR124.3-20.10

Cooper, Amari OAK WR158.4-3.07

Decker, Eric TEN WR116.3-16.10

Fuller, Will HOU WR (Q)113.2-7.07

Maclin, Jeremy BAL WR102.0-17.07

Williams, Mike LAC WR20.5-10.10

I think many won't like this group.  Adams should be Rodger's #1 this year.  Maybe not huge yardage upside, but good for 10 TDs.  Cooper has the talent and should bounce back with a health Carr.  Really like Fuller in this format.  Won't score often but his long TDs should post a score 6-8 weeks.  Williams was basically drafted as the equivalent of a rookie TE.  Missing the whole preseason set him back so I'm discounting 2017.  More talent than any of the rookies coming out this year.  Feel like Decker and Maclin were excellent value in rounds 16 and 17.  They'll be on a roster this year and fell like one will land in a good spot to bounce back this year.  Benjamin was a Williams hedge.  Worst case he posts 3-4 scores this year.

 

Cook, Jared OAK TE188.8-11.07

Graham, Jimmy SEA TE226.0-4.10

A lot riding on Graham ending up in a good spot.  NO would be ideal.  Cook shouldn't have been there at 11.7.

 

Gostkowski, Stephen NEP PK156.0-12.10

Cowboys, Dallas DAL Def115.0-19.07

Eagles, Philadelphia PHI Def154.0-13.07

Went with one PK.  Wouldn't do this in a total points leagues, but after having 6 WRs on the same bye last year I like having more RB/WR.  Defensive pairing should be above average.

 

Looking at this roster I understand why I don't win many titles but have never been eliminated in week 1.  Just looks like too conservative of a roster to post big weeks late in the year.

Bump for Adams and Graham.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, BassNBrew said:

Bump for Adams and Graham.

except now they share a bye for Sure with an update RB you have too.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, bicycle_seat_sniffer said:

except now they share a bye for Sure with an update RB you have too.....

I survived last year with 6 of 6 WRs on a bye, but point taken. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Powell takes a hit, but I suspect most everyone's RBs will when it's all said and done.  There are a ton of serviceable RBs floating around the league right now and 10+ more soon to be added to the pool.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎2‎/‎26‎/‎2018 at 0:17 PM, Stephen Holloway said:

This draft was a totally by the seat of the pants draft for me. I generally either have a hand-written list of players that I want to target or else make an excel file with previous year stats to use as a baseline. For this draft, I had neither. I also love to track all drafts with the Draft Dominator, but did not have time to set it up before leaving for vacation just as this draft kicked off.

QBs – Alex Smith WSH 6.9 & Josh Darnold Rookie 12.9

I am probably out on a limb, but I see Alex Smith maintaining Cousin’s production in Washington. Cousins ranked 5th and 5th the past two seasons in Footballguys.com standard scoring, so I see Alex Smith as a great value pick for 2018. In this league I drafted him as QB 17 and I will likely be taking him often in that spot. I rank Darnold as one of the top rookie QBs and with the abundant needs at that position, I see him starting early, possibly in week one. I did not like having only Smith and a rookie, but wound up adding depth at wide receiver and tight end with my last three selections. As I stated in the thread, I was going to pair Darnold with Rosen, but missed out on that opportunity. I also considered Sam Bradford late, but opted for the three receivers.

RBs – Mark Ingram NO 2.9, Jerick McKinnon SF 7.8, James White NE 9.8, Rashad Penny Rookie 11.8 & Kalen Ballage Rookie 16.9

I have become a big fan of Ingram the past four seasons. Early on, it looked like he was not going to make it in New Orleans, but he has finished 15th, 15th (both in injury shortened seasons and then 10th and 6th in non-ppr and close to the same in ppr. Bargain there. I definitely took McKinnon earlier than I had to (not much prep, but lots of fun in South Florida). I do like his opportunities as a solid receiving back. My general strategy for running backs is wait for bargains and then focus on solid pass catching backs. I like McKinnon and James White as those solid receivers. Then I added two rookies, who I like quite a bit, Rashad Penny and Kalen Ballage. Not my best position, but hopefully Ingram will be steady and the others will post several outstanding weeks to keep my afloat.

WRs – DeAndre Hopkins HOU 1.8, Brandin Cooks NE 3.8, Nelson Agholor PHI 5.8, Paul Richardson WSH 8.9, Courtland Sutton Rookie 10.9, Christian Kirk Rookie 18.9 and D. J. Chark Rookie 19.8

I generally focus early on wide receivers and I did that again here. My top two should score most weeks and the next two I believe are value picks for 2018. I might have selected Agholor a little early, but the Eagles had him heavily involved down the stretch run and that worked out well. Richardson seems like he was under-utilized in Seattle and hope he will get more chances in 2018 after Free Agency. I took an abnormally high number of rookies, with three being taken at WR late. I do particularly like Sutton and Kirk, who seemed to last much longer than he should have. Chark might should have been my third QB and I actually took him with Rosen still available. I do like having 7 WRs, but we’ll have to see how he works out opposed to having Rosen. May regret that one.

TEs – Delanie Walker TEN 4.9, Trey Burton CHI 15.8 & Mike Gesicki Rookie 20.9

Tight ends are critical in these leagues with the two ppr scoring. Walker has been tremendous for Tennessee for the past five seasons and I hope he has another banner year before he gets old. Trey Burton is a free agent that I see signing somewhere to start. He is capable of a top fifteen TE season. Gesicki is a late rookie wild card that could produce in his first season.

PK – Will Lutz NO 13.8

Only one kicker. Lately, the multiple team kicker changes through the season make selecting PKs a difficult challenge this early. I realize that sounds a little backward but what I am trying to say is that even apparently solid PKs can lose their job so I will risk having some zeroes here to build depth elsewhere. Looking closer, maybe the Saints PK was not the best choice to go solo due to his coach's history.

DSTs – Chargers 14.9 & Raiders 17.8

Chargers seem to have very active rushers and that usually helps the defense get turnovers. The Raiders have disappointed on the defensive side but seem to have some talent more than Mack and I hope the new coaching staff gets much better results out of them.

Because of the quantity of rookies, some of them are going to have to produce for this team to have a chance to stay.

I am excited about the landing spots for McKinnon and Richardson. The Richardson signing seemed much maligned yesterday, mainly for the cost but I think that he will definitely have more opportunity with Washington than he had in Seattle. McKinnon to the 49ers was an even better landing spot than I had hoped. His contract indicates he should have ample opportunities there and the fit is excellent. Burton should be the starter, but may not get the targets I was thinking he could. Still positive news on my three free agents. Let's see if the rookie stable can match that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Carr, Derek OAK QB
Garoppolo, Jimmy SFO QB

Fine - Maybe Either one can jump to elite.  But really, nit need them to be decent.

Booker, Devontae DEN RB
Henderson, De'Angelo DEN RB
Mixon, Joe CIN RB
SaQuan Bakrley RB
Williams, Joe SFO RB

Have some question marks here.  Going to need Barkley and Mixon to come through but both have the game to do it.

Ginn Jr., Ted NOS WR
Marshall, Brandon NYG WR 
Parker, DeVante MIA WR
Robinson, Allen CHI WR 
Smith-Schuster, JuJu PIT WR
White, Kevin CHI WR 

Upside disappointments ready to come on?  Sprinkled in couple few vets for who have done it for a while.

Kittle, George SFO TE
Dallas Goedert, TE
Mark Andrews TE OU

Again, relying on some unknowns here.  Not ideal.

Bryant, Matt ATL PK
Dawson, Phil ARI PK

shrug

Giants, New York NYG Def
Titans, Tennessee TEN Def

shrug

 

Anything can happen.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

UPDATES:

1. Kirk Cousins - All systems go... Gonna be exciting watching him in Minny as opposed to the Jets!!!!!

 

2. Zay Jones - Loving the fact that he didn't actually jump thru the window naked and the window was strong enough so, Still living is a good thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/23/2018 at 5:57 AM, Reaper said:

2. Zay Jones - Loving the fact that he didn't actually jump thru the window naked and the window was strong enough so, Still living is a good thing.

LOL - top criteria

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/21/2018 at 1:31 PM, -OZ- said:

CURRENT ROSTER

Manning, Eli NYG QB

Rosen, Josh ROOK QB

Wentz, Carson PHI QB

Rosen probably wasn't necessary but at this point it's partly about upside, partly value, partly because I don't know Wentz plays week 1, although the rookie might not either.  Overall I like this group. 

Fournette, Leonard JAC RB

Gore, Frank IND RB

Henry, Derrick TEN RB

Lynch, Marshawn OAK RB

My weakness for sure, even worse if Gore doesn't play or start. I think they'll be enough to keep the team competitive but this is a below average group unless Lynch and Gore show their old man strength.

St. Brown, Eq ROOK WR

Cole, Keelan JAC WR

Davis, Corey TEN WR

Evans, Mike TBB WR 

Ridley, Calvin ROOK WR

Westbrook, Dede JAC WR

I like this group although a lot will depend on Ridley and St Brown. Evans is a wr1, Davis I think a 2, then it's WRBC.

Butt, Jake DEN TE

Doyle, Jack IND TE

Everett, Gerald LAR TE

Doyle should provide a nice floor each week, Everett and butt bring the upside. 

Bailey, Dan DAL PK

Gano, Graham CAR PK

Browns, Cleveland CLE Def

Texans, Houston HOU Def

Two kickers with jobs, two defenses.

If I had liked my te1 it qb2 more I would have taken a 5th RB, but I felt like I needed to go 3 deep there. Probably took butt way too high. Just for the record, if I hadn't taken butt there I almost certainly would have taken Samuels. Then instead of St Brown it would have been butt. So I'll keep an eye on Samuels vs. St Brown and see what it would have meant.

The schedule was not kind to my QBs. Seriously, 3 QBs to mitigate the risk a bit and they all have week 9 off, including the rookie. 

Pretty happy with Ridley in Atlanta and St Brown in Green Bay,  even if St Brown fell farther than expected. 

I don't know if this team can last long.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Reviewing WSL 1 following the draft and the schedule release

QBs – Alex Smith WSH 6.9 & Josh Darnold Rookie 12.9

I am probably out on a limb, but I see Alex Smith maintaining Cousin’s production in Washington. Cousins ranked 5th and 5th the past two seasons in Footballguys.com standard scoring, so I see Alex Smith as a great value pick for 2018. In this league I drafted him as QB 17 and I will likely be taking him often in that spot. I rank Darnold as one of the top rookie QBs and with the abundant needs at that position, I see him starting early, possibly in week one. I did not like having only Smith and a rookie, but wound up adding depth at wide receiver and tight end with my last three selections. As I stated in the thread, I was going to pair Darnold with Rosen, but missed out on that opportunity. I also considered Sam Bradford late, but opted for the three receivers.

RBs – Mark Ingram NO 2.9, Jerick McKinnon SF 7.8, James White NE 9.8, Rashad Penny Rookie 11.8 & Kalen Ballage Rookie 16.9

I have become a big fan of Ingram the past four seasons. Early on, it looked like he was not going to make it in New Orleans, but he has finished 15th, 15th (both in injury shortened seasons and then 10th and 6th in non-ppr and close to the same in ppr. Bargain there. I definitely took McKinnon earlier than I had to (not much prep, but lots of fun in South Florida). I do like his opportunities as a solid receiving back. My general strategy for running backs is wait for bargains and then focus on solid pass catching backs. I like McKinnon and James White as those solid receivers. Then I added two rookies, who I like quite a bit, Rashad Penny and Kalen Ballage. Not my best position, but hopefully Ingram will be steady and the others will post several outstanding weeks to keep my afloat.

WRs – DeAndre Hopkins HOU 1.8, Brandin Cooks NE 3.8, Nelson Agholor PHI 5.8, Paul Richardson WSH 8.9, Courtland Sutton Rookie 10.9, Christian Kirk Rookie 18.9 and D. J. Chark Rookie 19.8

I generally focus early on wide receivers and I did that again here. My top two should score most weeks and the next two I believe are value picks for 2018. I might have selected Agholor a little early, but the Eagles had him heavily involved down the stretch run and that worked out well. Richardson seems like he was under-utilized in Seattle and hope he will get more chances in 2018 after Free Agency. I took an abnormally high number of rookies, with three being taken at WR late. I do particularly like Sutton and Kirk, who seemed to last much longer than he should have. Chark might should have been my third QB and I actually took him with Rosen still available. I do like having 7 WRs, but we’ll have to see how he works out opposed to having Rosen. May regret that one.

TEs – Delanie Walker TEN 4.9, Trey Burton CHI 15.8 & Mike Gesicki Rookie 20.9

Tight ends are critical in these leagues with the two ppr scoring. Walker has been tremendous for Tennessee for the past five seasons and I hope he has another banner year before he gets old. Trey Burton is a free agent that I see signing somewhere to start. He is capable of a top fifteen TE season. Gesicki is a late rookie wild card that could produce in his first season.

PK – Will Lutz NO 13.8

Only one kicker. Lately, the multiple team kicker changes through the season make selecting PKs a difficult challenge this early. I realize that sounds a little backward but what I am trying to say is that even apparently solid PKs can lose their job so I will risk having some zeroes here to build depth elsewhere. Looking closer, maybe the Saints PK was not the best choice to go solo due to his coach's history.

DSTs – Chargers 14.9 & Raiders 17.8

Chargers seem to have very active rushers and that usually helps the defense get turnovers. The Raiders have disappointed on the defensive side but seem to have some talent more than Mack and I hope the new coaching staff gets much better results out of them.

Because of the quantity of rookies, some of them are going to have to produce for this team to have a chance to stay.

I am excited about the landing spots for McKinnon and Richardson. The Richardson signing seemed much maligned yesterday, mainly for the cost but I think that he will definitely have more opportunity with Washington than he had in Seattle. McKinnon to the 49ers was an even better landing spot than I had hoped. His contract indicates he should have ample opportunities there and the fit is excellent. Burton should be the starter, but may not get the targets I was thinking he could. Still positive news on my three free agents. Let's see if the rookie stable can match that.

**** Needs to be updated for bye week information ********

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.