Excellent movie. Right up there with the best in the series.
Not sure how they are going to flesh out Black Panther for an entire movie without adding another avenger or 2, but it was a good introduction here.
Ant-Man and Spider Man were great in this.
After advertising itself as Civil war, its obvious that there are sides and they will fight each other. When they do it is kinda anti-climactic, but the real fight is near the end and it is brutal.
Doesn't have Hulk or Thor, but pretty much every other Avenger is here,
If forced to rank where we are at after 13 of these movies. Maybe Civil War drops a spot or 2 once I sit on this for a few days/weeks.
1 - Marvel's The Avengers - The challenge of bring all the elements into play and with a relatively low level villain like Loki was a masterful job by Wheadon. Class A filmmaking.
2 - Thor - I know many don't like this or others have it rated lower, but I like the direction by Brannagh and the heart of the battle between Loki and Thor. To me this is believably emotional and it struck big chord with me
3 - Captain America: Civil War - This could have been a mess with so many characters all begging for screen time, but holds it together well and doesn't shirk it's title.
4 - Iron Man - This movie was such a breath of fresh air, and every cent Marvel gives to Robert Downey Jr will be worth it. He set this franchise up with this iconic film.
5 - Guardians of the Galaxy - Such a pleasant shock at how good this was. Fun, serious and engaging story telling at its best
6 - Ant-Man - Another fun surprise. The likeability of Rudd is key to the success of this, but the impact of Michael Douglas is key too.
7 - Iron Man 2 - Expanded the Marvel universe beyond Iron Man and continued with a brilliant sequel to the original.
8 - Captain America: Winter Soldier - This Captain America was a much better told story than the first one.
9 - Avengers: Age of Ultron - Special effects bonanza at the expense of storytelling. A disappointment after the first avengers movie. Still great when compared to other movies, but not up to the standard of other Marvel movies
10 - Iron Man 3 - Like Age of Ultron, too keen to show off special effects instead of concentrating on Downey.
11 - Captain America: The First Avenger - This one was safe and didn't really add much, except giving us more about Hydra. Still enjoyable though
12 - Thor: Dark World - I loved the first one, but this one was boring and took us nowhere
13 - The Incredible Hulk - Needs Ruffalo as Banner and is barely worthy of being in the Marvel series