D_House
Footballguy
And the Spielbergs! Love that one.
Did Shame get taken? FONTAINES DC?
Public Access TV, Shame, and Spielbergs are all on Isla D_House
And the Spielbergs! Love that one.
Did Shame get taken? FONTAINES DC?
I never expect anybody in these things to pay attention to the commissioner. After your yeoman's work on the playlist, go ahead and post every album released during the decade.np, I took the top 2 on my list.. quick edit
I re-listened to the OF Tape volume 2 but couldn't pick it. It's still a fun listen but man, it's all over the place.Honorable Mention: Earl Sweatshirt - Doris (2013)
Yeah, I like the more fleshed-out versions of their personalities on their later solo stuff. Tyler picking up a Grammy is funny. I could not get into that album during the first listen or two. Perhaps both OF Tape Vol. 2 and IGOR deserve another listen.I re-listened to the OF Tape volume 2 but couldn't pick it. It's still a fun listen but man, it's all over the place.
You have to regain my trust
One of my favorite tunes that year and through the decade. Was this close to taking the album here...just so I could have that song.
I have a few like that. Disturbed for Sound of Silence. Social D for Alone and Forsaken. I love Mike's country covers, all of 'em. Kid named Jacob Lee for Demons.One of my favorite tunes that year and through the decade. Was this close to taking the album here...just so I could have that song.
one of the best Richard Marx coversOne of my favorite tunes that year and through the decade. Was this close to taking the album here...just so I could have that song.
No, but one always makes me think of the otherI couldn't make it long enough through that...is it really a cover? Whoa...nice work surfin bird.one of the best Richard Marx covers
If I did a straight top 20 of the decade, I'd have Near to the Wild Heart of Life in it, as well as Celebration Rock, which I drafted. And I took 2 PUP albums too, so no big deal imo.surely unsolicited, but here is my generally ranked top-20 albums of the decade:
ETA: the last line in the spoiler was not supposed to be in the spoiler, but I have no clue how to get it out of the spoiler now. Nice board.
Hide contents
Japandroids - Celebration Rock - 2012 (Celebration Rock was my clear cut #1 and is actually on my personal list of "perfect albums". This one was drafted)
A bunch of my albums were drafted, I had a couple (a few?) bands with different albums drafted... and I picked 2 Jeff Rosenstock albums
Margo Price - Midwest Farmer's Daughter was in my pool of albums under consideration but ended up missing the cut.surely unsolicited, but here is my generally ranked top-20 albums of the decade:
ETA: the last line in the spoiler was not supposed to be in the spoiler, but I have no clue how to get it out of the spoiler now. Nice board.
Hide contents
Japandroids - Celebration Rock - 2012 (Celebration Rock was my clear cut #1 and is actually on my personal list of "perfect albums". This one was drafted)
Jeff Rosenstock - Worry - 2016 (this one was drafted)
Jeff Rosenstock - POST - 2018 (yes, Jeff Rosenstock is #2 and #3... Worry is not on my perfect album list for some reason, I have to think it will be at some point. )
Black Keys - Brothers - 2010 (this one was drafted)
King Lizard and Gizzard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity - 2016 (A different KGaTLW album was drafted, but this one is my favorite by a long shot)
Pup - Morbid Stuff - 2019 (maybe a bit of recency bias having this one ranked so high, but if not for the closing track, it would be on my Perfect Albums list too. This one was drafted)
Harley Poe - Lost and Losing it - 2017 (horror folk punk is a thing? And I like it? Go figure... but this album hit me at a time when I needed to be hit like that, and I played it to death and back - it was my #1 album of 2017)
Nathaniel Rateliff and the Nightsweats - Tearing at the Seams - 2018 (I just find myself going back to this one a lot... even when the kids are around - this one may have been drafted)
Stone Foxes - Bears and Bulls - 2010 (this album got me back into music in a way that I had not been since the early 90s)
CZARFACE - Every Hero Needs a Villan - 2015 (new rap scares me, but I LOVE the way these guys do rap)
Direct Hit! - Wasted Mind - 2016 (Pop-punk banger with enough breakdowns to scratch my hardcore itch)
Menzingers - After the Party - 2017 (If you were to poll the universe of Menzingers fans on their best albums, my guess is this one would be #3... it's my favorite though)
Charly Bliss - Young Enough - 2019 (I did not know I could love something like this as much as I do... I had to recognize my recency bias to not rank this one higher. If I were to revisit this list in a few years this one may be much higher - pretty sure their debut album was drafted here)
Rainbow Kitten Surprise - How to: Friend, Love, Freefall - 2018 (I feel like these guys were snubbed in this draft)
Beastie boys - Hot Sauce Committee Part 2 - 2011 (RIP MCA and hi GBGM!
Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial - 2016 (this one was drafted)
The Decemberists - The King is Dead - 2011 (this one was drafted)
Mumford and Sons - Babel - 2012 (I can't believe this one was not drafted)
Royal Blood - Royal Blood - 2014 (this one was drafted)
Margo Price - Midwest Farmer's Daughter - 2016 (Her debut album, was this a snub? Was her most recent album drafted?)
A bunch of my albums were drafted, I had a couple (a few?) bands with different albums drafted... and I picked 2 Jeff Rosenstock albums
In a historical sense, I consider REM to be the first US college rock band to make it successfully into the mainstream. They were the kings of college rock radio during the early to mid 80s, which is the only place you heard them with their first few albums. College rock is now considered indie or alternative rock. I still hear them a lot at tailgating events, get togethers, etc. I'm of the age where REM was starting off, and so they were a main band for me during my late high school and college years. I still play them, and I have a spotify playlist that is all REM. I hear them on mainstream radio often, except it is mostly songs from Document and after that. My favorite years of theirs is their early music on the IRS label, but I do love Automatic for the People, and I like Monster a lot.I was listening to Life's Rich Pageant on my way into work thinking that these guys became an "afterthought" rather quickly - meaning they've become overlooked in a historical sense. I remember reading articles calling them the greatest American band of all-time during their heyday but now it's almost as if they never even existed to some extent.
I drafted Tearing at the Seams. Of the ones on your list not drafted, I considered Margo Price, Mumford and Sons, and Rainbow Kitten Surprise (Seven + Mary).surely unsolicited, but here is my generally ranked top-20 albums of the decade:
ETA: the last line in the spoiler was not supposed to be in the spoiler, but I have no clue how to get it out of the spoiler now. Nice board.
Reveal hidden contents
Japandroids - Celebration Rock - 2012 (Celebration Rock was my clear cut #1 and is actually on my personal list of "perfect albums". This one was drafted)
Jeff Rosenstock - Worry - 2016 (this one was drafted)
Jeff Rosenstock - POST - 2018 (yes, Jeff Rosenstock is #2 and #3... Worry is not on my perfect album list for some reason, I have to think it will be at some point. )
Black Keys - Brothers - 2010 (this one was drafted)
King Lizard and Gizzard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity - 2016 (A different KGaTLW album was drafted, but this one is my favorite by a long shot)
Pup - Morbid Stuff - 2019 (maybe a bit of recency bias having this one ranked so high, but if not for the closing track, it would be on my Perfect Albums list too. This one was drafted)
Harley Poe - Lost and Losing it - 2017 (horror folk punk is a thing? And I like it? Go figure... but this album hit me at a time when I needed to be hit like that, and I played it to death and back - it was my #1 album of 2017)
Nathaniel Rateliff and the Nightsweats - Tearing at the Seams - 2018 (I just find myself going back to this one a lot... even when the kids are around - this one may have been drafted)
Stone Foxes - Bears and Bulls - 2010 (this album got me back into music in a way that I had not been since the early 90s)
CZARFACE - Every Hero Needs a Villan - 2015 (new rap scares me, but I LOVE the way these guys do rap)
Direct Hit! - Wasted Mind - 2016 (Pop-punk banger with enough breakdowns to scratch my hardcore itch)
Menzingers - After the Party - 2017 (If you were to poll the universe of Menzingers fans on their best albums, my guess is this one would be #3... it's my favorite though)
Charly Bliss - Young Enough - 2019 (I did not know I could love something like this as much as I do... I had to recognize my recency bias to not rank this one higher. If I were to revisit this list in a few years this one may be much higher - pretty sure their debut album was drafted here)
Rainbow Kitten Surprise - How to: Friend, Love, Freefall - 2018 (I feel like these guys were snubbed in this draft)
Beastie boys - Hot Sauce Committee Part 2 - 2011 (RIP MCA and hi GBGM!
Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial - 2016 (this one was drafted)
The Decemberists - The King is Dead - 2011 (this one was drafted)
Mumford and Sons - Babel - 2012 (I can't believe this one was not drafted)
Royal Blood - Royal Blood - 2014 (this one was drafted)
Margo Price - Midwest Farmer's Daughter - 2016 (Her debut album, was this a snub? Was her most recent album drafted?)
A bunch of my albums were drafted, I had a couple (a few?) bands with different albums drafted... and I picked 2 Jeff Rosenstock albums
Alvvays is easily one of my favourite bands of the 2010s, I'm not sure which album I would have selected, probably this one to be honest, but their self-titled one with 'Archie, Marry Me', 'Adult Diversion', 'Next of Kin', 'Atop a Cake', etc... is so damn good too.
I gotta add to my shortlist, 'cause it's getting mighty tiny, but I'll stay on-brand for this one. Love their sound. "In Undertow" was easily one of my favorite songs of that year (and I can't knock those who put "Dreams Tonite" above it).
Also my second band going YOLO with how the letter "v" is supposed to work.
6.13 Alvvays, Antisocialites (2017)
In Undertow
Dreams Tonite
Not My Baby
I commented on this when it was picked, but I agree that Avant Gardener is probably the best Courtney Barnett song. "History Eraser" from the same EP is also great but not great value taking an EP or a double EP to a desert island is there.Assuming I can go (and I'm really rushing these but have given them thought) here's what I'm going with.
1.15 Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think and Sometimes I Just Sit
Now, my very favorite song of hers isn't even on this album - but because of this album, I discovered my favorite song of hers and it's this one: Avant Gardner. What I love about her is that she is so simple yet so brilliant. I am a huge HUGE fan of artists who can self-deprecate and this kid does it about as well as anybody in the industry. She comes across as modest and meek but boy howdy, would I hate to be on the wrong end of one of her songs. "Pedestrian at Best" was what hooked me first.
I think there was some board issues when you made this pick and it disappeared? I actually assumed this was the IDLES album you picked. It was the one on my list and I might have taken it as well, had I realized it was still on the board.I'm regretting not doubling down with IDLES Joy as an act of resistance.
He took Brutalism. Awesome album.I think there was some board issues when you made this pick and it disappeared? I actually assumed this was the IDLES album you picked. It was the one on my list and I might have taken it as well, had I realized it was still on the board.
Obligatory 'Danny Nedelko' post. Also 'Never Fight a Man With a Perm', 'I'm Scum', etc...
I originally thought I'd take both, but then forgot.He took Brutalism. Awesome album.I think there was some board issues when you made this pick and it disappeared? I actually assumed this was the IDLES album you picked. It was the one on my list and I might have taken it as well, had I realized it was still on the board.
Obligatory 'Danny Nedelko' post. Also 'Never Fight a Man With a Perm', 'I'm Scum', etc...
Brutalism has "Mother," "Well Done," "1049 Gotho," etc
I considered Human Performance, but really, Wide Awake! is my favourite of theirs as well.Did any other parquet courts hey drafted? Wide awake is my obvious favorite for sentimental reasons, but I thought widely considered round here behind their other stuff.
Mine too, but I think Human Performance is their most popular album, right?I considered Human Performance, but really, Wide Awake! is my favorite of theirs as well.
I always draft by honorable ubernerd rules. Once an artist is picked, he or she (or it) is off the board.Did any other parquet courts hey drafted? Wide awake is my obvious favorite for sentimental reasons, but I thought widely considered round here behind their other stuff.
DAMN. So close.I always draft by honorable ubernerd rules. Once an artist is picked, he or she (or it) is off the board.
I think I got this from you...I do the same. Unless it's my own pick.I always draft by honorable ubernerd rules. Once an artist is picked, he or she (or it) is off the board.
I green hearted a Day of the Dead song this morning on the train. Beautiful song on a gorgeous sunny Portland day.Anderson .Paak --- Malibu --- 2016
Cloud Nothings --- Attack on Memory --- 2012
Laura Marling --- Once I Was an Eagle --- 2013
David Bowie --- ★ Blackstar --- 2016
Divine Fits --- A Thing Called Divine Fits --- 2012
Strand of Oaks --- Eraserland --- 2019
Solange --- A Seat at the Table --- 2016
FFS --- FFS --- 2015
Max Richter/Antonio Vivaldi --- Recomposed by Max Richter: Vivaldi – The Four Seasons --- 2014
Robert Plant --- lullaby and...The Ceaseless Roar --- 2014
Django Django --- Django Django --- 2012
Natalie Prass --- The and the Past --- 2018
Various Artists --- Day of the Dead --- 2016
The 1975 --- I Like It When You Sleep, for You Are So Beautiful yet So Unaware of It --- 2016
R.E.M. --- Collapse Into Now --- 2015
The Internet --- Ego Death --- 2016
**** DIver --- Calendar Days --- 2013
Protomartyr --- The Agent Intellect --- 2015
The Bad Plus --- The Rite of Spring --- 2014
D'Angelo --- Black Messiah --- 2014
I'm probably the oldest drafter so it's only fitting I have the oldest artists on my island as well. Bowie, Plant, Sparks and REM are all boomers. If you include the Grateful Dead, the 138 year old Igor Stravinsky and the 342 year old Antonio Vivaldi, it's really no contest.
I always surprise myself in decade drafts. In the weeks from the first long list to the final 20, I was reminded of albums that I gave AOTY points to but haven't listened to a lot since. Rediscovering the Robert Plant record was a particularly pleasant reunion. The final selections mostly stick to a solid mid-tempo groove. Only Cloud Nothings and Protomartyr go heavy on the aggro. Divine Fits have their moments too but it's not really a hard listen. Other than those, the island is dominated by albums that I can listen to again and again.
Rap and UK post-punk are two genres that I managed to miss altogether. Maybe it's a sign of my increasing years but I don't find a lot of current Rap that speaks to me over a full album length. It's still good for a four or five minute burst though. Like everybody else, I could have gone with a few dozen others but I won't bore you with the details.
All the albums that made the trip to my island are golden of course but the two albums I'd highlight that you probably haven't heard yet are the Day of the Dead tribute and the Four Seasons recomposition from Max Richter. The Dead album has a few clunkers but there are so many cool covers by bands you know and love. The Four Seasons is an interesting concept that's executed really well.
There's so much rap on the three .paak picks that I am regretting taking three with the other two. I like all, but it's too much explicit material. My two toughest cuts in the jazz effort would work better. Trombone Shorty's Backatown being the real tough one. I have two picks left, but pretty sure I want four. So Yes Lawd! has been voted off the island. I have three picks to ponder.I'm regretting not doubling down with IDLES Joy as an act of resistance.
I actually dig most of your playlist quite a bit. The Phantom Thread pick was money.<_<
I actually dig most of your playlist quite a bit. The Phantom Thread pick was money.
Yeah, I was a little tipsy and overly harsh in that first post. I have listened to most of your playlist, and like any playlist I have listened to for these, there is for sure a song/artist I really connected to. On yours I really liked the Sharon Van Etten, Bedouine, and loved the guitar on Mdou Moctar. I also had some of your rap choices, Lorde, and Daft Punk on my short lists as well. I think it was just the way the Spotify shuffle came up that night and I mostly got the jazzy, EDM, and Deafheaven side of the mix which doesn't click much with me.I actually dig most of your playlist quite a bit. The Phantom Thread pick was money.
Another near miss from me was Evil Friends from Portugal the Man. Obviously with 'Feel it Still', this was their biggest album of the decade and one of the biggest rock albums of the decade period, but I prefer Evil Friends by quite a bit, with 'Purple, Yellow, Red and Blue', 'Creep in a T-Shirt', 'Evil Friends' and 'Modern Jesus'Round 12
Album: Woodstock
Artist: Portugal. The Man
Release Year: 2017
Feel It Still
Mr. Lonely
Number One
This ain't your father's Woodstock. One of my first discoveries on Spotify, I was hooked right away even if it wasn't exactly in my wheelhouse musically. The music is very danceable but with an edge. I keep telling myself I'll explore the rest of their catalogue but haven't got around to it yet, and always want to put this one back on when I feel like hearing them.