6. Full Metal Jacket 11 ptsIn descending order.
Genre WAR OTHER
-----------------------
16. Escape to Victory a/k/a Victory - 1 pt
You got your chocolate in my peanut butter, you got your soccer in my war movie.
Believe it or not this is not the only Other War flick that has a plot of war AND soccer on this list. This one stars the Italian Stallion along with Michael Caine, Max von Sydow, and Pelé, yes Pelé along with other English 'football/soccer' stars.
Directed by none other than John Houston and I'm sure it appeals to a certain crowd who think nothing of WW II Nazis supplying POWs with color coordinated soccer uniforms playing in big stadiums is just fine and dandy.
The plot is an odd mix of the Great Escape, The Longest Yard, and the 1936 Jessie Owen Olympic games but not in a good way. The plot is too embarrassing to give a thorough synopsis but one sub-plot has Stallone escaping a POW camp, romancing a French girl then going back to play soccer.
15. Hamburger Hill - 2 pts
Not a star studded cast, starring Dylan McDermott a young Don Cheadle along with Steven Weber (TV show Wings). Not a big budget but this film is not bad and it is well-made, err the Pillip Glass score is a bit melodramatic and not the greatest dialogue but what do you expect with the subject matter.
May 1969, ten of the bloodiest days in the bloodiest battle of the Vietnam war. The infamous Airborne 101st taking hill 937 in the Ashau Valley. The film starts out with a panning shot the black wall in DC where you'll find a lot of names from the hill. The panning shot seamlessly continues right into what Nam vets called 'the sh!t'. The battle scenes are brutal, you feel the dirt, thirst, smells.
This had to have been a tough shoot. Their are a lot of good picks on the list or it would go higher.
14. Zero Dark 30 - 3 pts
The first entry from Kathryn Bigelow on this list and the former wife of James Cameron can make a slick-flick.
Not a star studded line-up. Starring Jessica Chastain but other than Chris Pratt not a lot of star power. The DOD must have funded this one because they try to soft pedal torture with posturing and posing and a hot babe lead.
As a former member of Amnesty International who worked on the Urgent Action Hotline where I used to get people out of torture situations I am repulsed by this movie but understand it is well made and some eat it up with red/white/and blue silver spoons. Not me.
13. Zulu - 4 pts
Soo beautifully shot. I mean gorgeous breathtaking backdrops. It qualifies as an epic.
Starring Michael Caine in his first leading role, Stanley Baker, and what may be the greatest pipes in film history Jack Hawkins, love his voice its awesome. (married to Jessica Tandy and suffered throat cancer which gave a deep throaty gravely quality to his voice. He would eventually lose his entire larynx to throat cancer in 1967). Caine is really good and this role caused his star to rise. Oh and Richard Burton supplies the talent of the voice over.
Lots of stiff-upper-lip carry-on propriety that is endearing. Lots of bare breasted native women in what can only be described as gratuitously framed shots. The battle scenes are not technically good, best described as comedic as the battle was close fighting so the shots are obviously fake. Still the story is interesting. Definitely worth a viewing so long as you don't get too wrapped up in the battle scenes.
12. The Hurt Locker - 5 pts
Another Bigelow movie and the one that earned her best director and she deserved it as this is a well made movie that she made on a small budget. I'm not a big fan of the herky jerky hand-held shots that this film is littered with but the action sequences are awesome so big props to cinematographer Barry Ackroyd.
Starring Jeremy Renner, Guy Pierce, Ralph Fiennes. The movie is intense, great scenes, great shots, once again tip of the hat to Kathyrn Bigelow for her work in this one. Lots of vets have ripped the realism of the movie but it is without a doubt entertaining.
Renner became a legit star in my eyes in this movie, he is great and burns up the screen as a reckless member of a bomb detonation team with a death wish. Renner lost 15 lbs in four days as he wore the full bomb squad gear in 120 degree F heat filmed up to three miles from the Iraqi border.
11. 300 - 6 pts
Do ya like Gladiator movies Billy? Whats not to like with a bunch of muscled shirtless sweating hulks brandishing battle axe's and scimitars? Add in lots bare breasted babes to pump testosterone into the green screen hyper realism of mindless movie making magic. The result creates pure blood soaked guy entertainment.
Starring Gerard Butler, Michael Fassbender, and nobody else you've ever heard of. Its not about the acting or the directing, its mindless entertainment and it is entertaining.
=====================================
genre WAR OTHER Con't
-----------------------------------------
10. Black Hawk Down 7 pts
Ridley Scott film based on real life in an action packed 'Get outta Denver Baby Go-Go' drama.
Starring Josh Hartnett, Ewan McGregor, Tom Sizemore, Eric Banna. Solid cast and Scott's film making earned two Academy Awards for editing and sound. It does have amazing SX (Sound Effects).
1993, the place Mogadishu Somalia. UN peacekeepers withdraw empowering Mohamed Farrah Aidid whose militia declares war on the remaining UN personnel. Enter Special Ops – 75th Rangers, Delta Force, and 160th SOAR - Night Stalkers aviators – intending to capture Aidid, who has proclaimed himself president. They enter a hornet nest nightmare.
Worked with a very-cool skinny dude who was aboard a ship in that 'general area' at the time when it came under heavy small arms fire where he was the only one who could fit so he was chosen to sneak through air ducts to get from one side of the ship to the other. He said bullets were pinging off the metal as he crawled through.
The movie may seem fantastically one-sided but it was true to reality as the final body count from this battle was 19 US dead with an estimated 1,000 Somali militia. Even considering an inflated Vietnam-type body count the battle was decidedly one-sided however discretion being the better part of valor the US pulled out after the battle.
9. The Boys in Company C - 8 pts
The other war/soccer flick but this one was based on real life events. Not a big name director and a cast where the biggest name is Andrew Stevens. You'd recognize him if you saw him but the cast is basically TV actors but it has a debut from R. Lee Ermey who plays the same hard nosed DI that he plays in another movie that makes this list. Stan Shaw stars as the lead and is very good. James Whitmore Jr., yes he's the son of James Whitmore is excellent as Lt. Archer. No big names but the cast comes togther really well in this film.
The plot, ah. They stole from MASH and completely lifted portions of Phillip Caputo's book 'Rumor Of War'. You can clearly see where the previously mentioned 'Victory' stole directly from this plot so that was a derivative of a derived work.
I really liked this movie more than I would have expected but the ending is just corny. The dialogue does not travel well at all from the 70s especially the 'jive talk' and their is racist talk that stuns you but it is within proper context and it should shock you. I had seen this movie before but it was good to see it again. Check this one out if you haven't or haven't seen it in a long time.
8. The Deer Hunter - 9 pts
The first R rated movie I ever saw. Superbly directed by Michael Cimino who also helped to re-write an unproduced script. Star studded cast, Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, and John Savage, with John Cazale, and Meryl Streep. Deniro is incendiary as he burns right through the screen (he would claim this as his most physically demanding part which is impressive if you've ever seen The Mission) . High production values as the script went well over budget and time. 5 Academy Award wins along with 9 noms, add Streep getting her first of many-many-many nominations. So many great performances but I like the under stated acting of John Savage in this one and wondered why he didn't rise to fame as the rest of the cast.
Almost like three movies in one. The first in the steel town of Pennsylvania with a group of friends and a classic wedding scene that goes on for a very long time. Hard cut to Nam leading up to the ultimate Russian Roulette scene in film history and one I literally jumped out of my seat and clapped at the screen I was so wrapped up in the emotion. Then the odd ending which knocks this one down a bit. Camino was over budget and under pressure so I have to think he was under pressure to get this one in the can because the ending is unsatisfying and odd.
7. LA GRANDE ILLUSION (GRAND ILLUSION) 10 pts
You may not have seen this foreign movie, I hadn't but its fantastic. Directed by Jean Renoir but has a supporting role played by historic director Eric Von Stroheim, it is doubtful you'd recognize any of the other foreign actors from the 30s but it is 'capably' acted and well directed outside of a few noticeable camera/focus issues that distract a little from the action.
The precursor of all modern POW escape films which fits nicely into this list. About a group of WW I POWs who plan and execute an escape from a German POW camp. I have seen many examples of the reverence paid to fallen warriors of the opposite side in many films like this so it must have happened. The romantic notions of war must have run strong at the time and it is heart warming although misguided as war was changing to stark filth desiccation and disease.
Flip flopping from French to German with English thrown into the mix, a polyglot word feast. Its utterly fascinating and watchable even with the sub titles.
===================
Especially @TheWinz who put his out first and took the most heat just for that reason. I hope he comes back at some point, I liked that guy.
... I think I'm just totally out of phase with a lot of you guys on this kind of stuff. Woulda thought this and Predator would have been easy Top 5s.Lethal Weapon – 2 Points
Andy – 3. Action consists of mostly hand to hand slapping.
Karma - 1
EY – 4. Can we acknowledge how good of an actor Mel Gibson is? Even in a buddy cop movie he brings some serious acting chops. And how about that final no holds barred fight against a young svelte Gary Busy? So fun.
I guess I don't get it either.. Speed is a great movie but the majority of the movie is riding in a bus. There are some unrealistic action sequences (jumping a missing freeway) but i didn't think it had a lot more "action" than the movies in the bottom third to have that big of a disparity in points.... I think I'm just totally out of phase with a lot of you guys on this kind of stuff. Woulda thought this and Predator would have been easy Top 5s.
Based on how they ranked everything I kind of get where they are going (and thought they did a good job) - Speed does stand out but maybe they consider the bus "action"I guess I don't get it either.. Speed is a great movie but the majority of the movie is riding in a bus. There are some unrealistic action sequences (jumping a missing freeway) but i didn't think it had a lot more "action" than the movies in the bottom third to have that big of a disparity in points.
Andy’s outlier vote killed me on this one.***GOAT ACTION RANKINGS!!!***
48 Hrs. – 1 Point
Andy – 2. Comedy first, action second. More comedy than Beverly Hills Cop
Karma - 2
EY – 2. There just wasn’t much action here. A couple of guys got their ### kicked but the buddy cop films don’t stack up well against true action movies.
Lethal Weapon – 2 Points
Andy – 3. Action consists of mostly hand to hand slapping.
Karma - 1
EY – 4. Can we acknowledge how good of an actor Mel Gibson is? Even in a buddy cop movie he brings some serious acting chops. And how about that final no holds barred fight against a young svelte Gary Busy? So fun.
Beverly Hills Cop – 3 Points
Andy – 1. Comedy first, action second. More comedy than action.
Karma - 6
EY – 1. Short on action. Very short on action. Not as funny as Lethal Weapon either.
The Fugitive – 4 Points
Andy – 4. For action this movie is the (not A) trainwreck.
Karma - 5
EY – 3. Other than a train crash, a thrilling foot chase and a fist fight between middle-aged men, there wasn’t much action. Very good movie though, and Tommy Lee Jones was great in every scene.
First Blood – 5 Points
Andy – 7. Interesting premise, action is mostly run and shoot.
Karma - 3
EY – 8. First Blood and Commando are my favorites of the 80’s. John Rambo is the toughest MFer that ever MFer’ed. Blowing stuff up never looked so fun. Oh yeah, and we should take better care of our veterans.
Avengers: Endgame – 6 Points
Andy – 9. Endgame - Should have taken Infinity War instead.
Karma - 4
EY – 5. I love all the Marvel hero mashups, especially Thor. But I agree with Andy, for action, Infinity War would be a better pick.
The Bourne Identity – 7 Points
Andy – 6. Good car chase, not much else.
Karma - 9
EY – 7. Another good selection where the good guy does it all. I don’t love the shaky camera, close angle, quick cut shots during the action sequences though. It makes it hard to follow who’s hitting who when guys wear the same color.
Predator – 8 Points
Andy – 10. Love it, but it's more cat and mouse than action.
Karma - 7
EY – 6. I love Arnold’s movies in the 80’s; but I rooted for the Predator in this movie. Andy’s right, this one is more cat & mouse than full on action.
Casino Royale – 9 Points
Andy – 5. Rescued the Bond franchise, that's for sure.
Karma - 13
EY – 11. A solid, well-balanced and well-paced action flick. Daniel Craig answered any questions whether he’d be a good fit as 007.
Kill Bill vol. 1 – 10 Points
Andy – 12. Possibly Tarantino's best.
Karma - 8
EY – 10. A bit too cartoonish for me and I don’t really buy Thurman and Lucy Liu as legit fighters or swordspersons. Michelle Yeoh and Zhang Ziyi could teach them a thing or two.
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon – 11 Points
Andy – 8. Accessible asian cinema. Good story.
Karma - 11
EY – 14. I forgot how perfect Zhang Ziyi is. I’m not a big fan of wire-work but that’s my only gripe for one of the greatest martial arts films of all time.
The Raid: Redemption – 12 Points
Andy – 11. Do you like mayhem? Here's your mayhem.
Karma - 14
EY – 9. The main guy is made of steel. He dealt and absorbed enough damage to kill a thousand men. There isn’t a movie with better close-quarters combat choreo in this draft.
Speed – 13 Points
Andy – 13. Often copied, not often duplicated.
Karma - 12
EY – 13. A very cool and original premise. Keanu and Bullock were pretty great together.
Mad Max: Fury Road – 14 Points
Andy – 14. Yeah. Action back to front. I guess.
Karma - 10
EY – 15. Wall to wall action, and tons of crazy surreal visuals. My only criticism is that some action sequences were too long and some of the non-action lulls were also too long. It needed to mix things up a little better to help with pacing.
Die Hard – 15 Points
Andy – 15. Merry Christmas! Ho...ho....ho.
Karma - 15
EY – 12. Not a Christmas movie. I love the underdog story and humor. It had great pace and iconic performances by Willis and Rickman.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – 16 Points
Andy – 16. Not even a question.
Karma - 16
EY – 16. T2 has it all, characters you care about and cheer for, the coolest villain of the decade, memorable menacing music and a heavy dose of bullets and explosions.
I need to look at what 2010 movie is the doc's so I know what my 1pt movie is.Standings after 19 categories completed (38%)
- Dr. Octopus--197
- ilov80s--194
- higgins--189
- triplemania--181
- Andy Dufresne--177
- timschochet--172
- Karma Police--170
- joffer--162
- EYLive--154
- Gally Steiner--153
- TheWinz--151
- Doug B--147
- jwb--143
- Mrs. Rannous--134
- mphtrilogy--131
- tuffnutt--131
Yeah, I was probably was too harsh with that ranking. The parkour chase at the beginning is awesome. But the other two shootouts (in stairwells/buildings) were similar to each other, and to the parkour scene, so I dinged it on redundancy. Casino Royale is a really good movie though.Andy’s outlier vote killed me on this one.
I think someone was saying one of your 2pt movies was a masterpiece.Yeah, I was probably was too harsh with that ranking. The parkour chase at the beginning is awesome. But the other two shootouts (in stairwells/buildings) were similar to each other, and to the parkour scene, so I dinged it on redundancy. Casino Royale is a really good movie though.
Ultimately, I think it ended up right where it deserved to be in the combined rankings.
And was someone saying something about Zzzzzz...odiac again?
I'm comfortable enough in my own skin to be able to handle it when other people are wrong.I think someone was saying one of your 2pt movies was a masterpiece.
You are in the minority on that one, I believe. But whatever.I'm comfortable enough in my own skin to be able to handle it when other people are wrong.
The judging has been massively inconsistent as to how to judge movies in relation to the “category” but with no parameters in place to start out with this was bound to happen.I thought the category of War was about movies that depicted war. The winner of the category was about post-war effects, another was a romance that just happened to occur during war time.
My wife, who loves serial killer related things, also found Zodiac a total bore. So I think it's a bit polarizing.You are in the minority on that one, I believe. But whatever.
Curious if I gained any points by you not judging the book category.
I thought The Best Years of Our Lives was a risky pick for war movie- maybe fit better for WW2 category. But ultimately, the impact war has on soldiers and the home front is still part of a war story IMO. I assume From Here to Eternity is the one you refer to as a romance. It has romantic plot points, but it's set at a military base and has all the plot points one would expect in that kind of movie: an abusive captain, feuding soldiers and the bombing of Pearl Harbor. Neither are pure life on the battlefield movies like All Quiet on the Western Front but I think of both as movies about soldier which aligns with the category.I thought the category of War was about movies that depicted war. The winner of the category was about post-war effects, another was a romance that just happened to occur during war time.
Still doesn't = a bottom 3 score!My wife, who loves serial killer related things, also found Zodiac a total bore. So I think it's a bit polarizing.
I was going to take Best Years but put it in the 40's category, as I thought it was both a perfect snapshot of what was going on in the moment, as well as a look forward into what the next decade was going to bring.I thought The Best Years of Our Lives was a risky pick for war movie- maybe fit better for WW2 category. But ultimately, the impact war has on soldiers and the home front is still part of a war story IMO. I assume From Here to Eternity is the one you refer to as a romance. It has romantic plot points, but it's set at a military base and has all the plot points one would expect in that kind of movie: an abusive captain, feuding soldiers and the bombing of Pearl Harbor. Neither are pure life on the battlefield movies like All Quiet on the Western Front but I think of both as movies about soldier which aligns with the category.
I watched this again recently and was reminded about how well done it truly is.I was going to take Best Years but put it in the 40's category, as I thought it was both a perfect snapshot of what was going on in the moment, as well as a look forward into what the next decade was going to bring.
The category was Genre - War - Other which could be interpreted in many ways so I didn't award points for hitting a large target.I thought the category of War was about movies that depicted war. The winner of the category was about post-war effects, another was a romance that just happened to occur during war time.
Edit: That's not to say that both those examples aren't great movies. They are. And I didn't expect BHD to be #1 but it is the best depiction of actual combat (or at least how I imagine it) I've seen.
More than fair points.The category was Genre - War - Other which could be interpreted in many ways so I didn't award points for hitting a large target.
The category wasn't best depiction of combat, for that I would go 'The Story Of GI Joe' or 'We Were Soldiers' or from the list 'Hamburger Hill'. BHD is more of an action movie set during combat. It gets high marks from vets but that 'conflict' wasn't close to being an equal engagement. The kill ratio reads like a bad 50s Cowboy/Indian B-Movie.
I gave it high marks for what it is, an entertaining action movie directed by Ridely Scott who does action really-well. The budget was by-far the highest of any on the list over $110 million and it earned 2 Academy Awards for high production film categories which I noted and that it deserves praise for.
I gave it a good rating because its good and entertaining.
Thought about doing something like this. I assume you are basing value off where you picked them vs. their finish. Ie Sierra Madre was the 3rd one taken, but got a 2nd place score?Triplemania current rankings (since I know everybody has been dying to know!)
Round - Pick - Score - Value
Score - 181
- 9 - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - Western - 15 - (1)
- 12 - City Lights - 1930's - 15 - (1)
- 13 - Indiana Jones - Hero - 16 - (2)
- 15 - Jennifer Lawrence - Modern Movie Star - 10 - (-5)
- 18 - The African Queen - 1950's - 14 - (2)
- 21 - Mrs. Robinson - Song - 11 - (-1)
- 23 - From Here to Eternity - War - Other - 14 - (4)
- 26 - Slumdog Millionaire - Teen - 12 - (5)
- 30 - The Wicked Witch of the West - Villain - 13 - (4)
- 31 - Angela Lansbury - Supporting Actress - 2 - (-10)
- 33 - The Pianist - Based on Real Events - 10 - (4)
- 37 - Rob Reiner - Modern Director - 6 - (-1)
- 39 - Kill Bill vol. 1 - Action - 10 - (8)
- 40 - John Huston - Legendary Director - 5 - (2)
- 43 - Doris Day - Legendary Star (F) - 6 - (2)
- 44 - Matilda - Children's - 8 - (4)
- 48 - Z - Political - 10 - (9)
- 49 - Shirley MacLaine - Leading Actress - 1 - (0)
- 50 - Frank Sinatra - Legendary Star (M) - 3 - (2)
Value - +33
Correct - it’s not perfect as we moved some picks around but close enoughThought about doing something like this. I assume you are basing value off where you picked them vs. their finish. Ie Sierra Madre was the 3rd one taken, but got a 2nd place score?
After doing the Sports one I realized that it seems like the goal should be to hold serve first 1/3, try and gain some value middle rounds and then hope you hit on some value late. That’s why 80’s is doing so well - he’s had like 3-4 late-ish that I think were 8-10 points each. That’s huge.Going through mine was interesting. I honestly forgot where I took some of the selections as far as how many were picked in the category before I drafted.
I will recheck my math, but looks like I am only +5 on my selections for value.
I think this is painfully accurate as to why people are fairly unhappy with the scoring. Looking back at how this played out a more structured judging criteria would have helped everyone out with regatds to expectations going into this draft. Unlike the sports draft (where there really isn't much interpretation if a player was a hockey goalie) there is a vast canyon between the judges category to category and the participants expectations. Having a bit more structure up front would have made it easier on both sides.The judging has been massively inconsistent as to how to judge movies in relation to the “category” but with no parameters in place to start out with this was bound to happen.
Some judges scored movies really high despite the fact that they stated said movie(s) clearly didn’t fit the category. Some judges penalized great movies for not being 100% on point.
Whatcha gonna do?
Overall I think the judging has been well done .
Yeah, that's some awesome drafting and value.My biggest hits so far have been Thelma Ritter (+8), Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (+8), Stayin Alive (+8) Clueless (+14). My only 2 negatives were Being There (-4) and Cameron Diaz(-6). I believe my net score is +56.
As a judge only, I agree with some structured criteria from the outset would have limited some griping.I think this is painfully accurate as to why people are fairly unhappy with the scoring. Looking back at how this played out a more structured judging criteria would have helped everyone out with regatds to expectations going into this draft. Unlike the sports draft (where there really isn't much interpretation if a player was a hockey goalie) there is a vast canyon between the judges category to category and the participants expectations. Having a bit more structure up front would have made it easier on both sides.
The inconsistency of one category really tanking if it didn't meet the judges genre expectations and another category that didn't really care as long as it was a good movie is the hard to digest part.
Those all sound about right except for Clueless. I have no idea why it was so high.My biggest hits so far have been Thelma Ritter (+8), Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (+8), Stayin Alive (+8) Clueless (+14). My only 2 negatives were Being There (-4) and Cameron Diaz(-6). I believe my net score is +56.
I don't think Clueless is too far off, it's a classic at this point. The Ringer ranked their top 25 teen/high school movies and it came out #1. If you have seen Rear Window or All About Eve, you have seen Ritter. You can't miss her New York accent.Those all sound about right except for Clueless. I have no idea why it was so high.
I also really need to figure out who Thelma Ritter is.
I don't think it's bad, it was entertaining. But IMO it's in a category with a large number of better choices.I don't think Clueless is too far off, it's a classic at this point. The Ringer ranked their top 25 teen/high school movies and it came out #1. If you have seen Rear Window or All About Eve, you have seen Ritter. You can't miss her New York accent.
I was a in middle school when I saw it so was very much of my time and a movie I basically grew up with. I think every girlfriend I have ever had loved that movie so I've seen it a ton. When I saw the category, my first thoughts were Fast Times, Dazed, Clueless and American Graffiti. However, I really liked Lady Bird and figured I could just take that near the end of the draft. I really didn't expect Clueless to fall all the way to the end of the draft.I don't think it's bad, it was entertaining. But IMO it's in a category with a large number of better choices.
OK, I'll keep an eye out for Ritter. She's probably one of those "Oh, her, ...of course!".
You are super duper dead to me.10. Sandlot (7 pts.)
You're killing me, Smalls!
Another one I had not watched but always wanted to. Definitely brought back some fantastic memories of playing ball with the kids in my neighborhood but I was surprised that was really it. It got to about 15 minutes left in the movie and I realized....ok, the whole story is going to be about them playing ball, losing a ball and retrieving a ball - kind of disappointed me as I expected more.
Quick - nobody tell him who I am.You are super duper dead to me.
Good thing you waited and didn't take Fast Times then.I was a in middle school when I saw it so was very much of my time and a movie I basically grew up with. I think every girlfriend I have ever had loved that movie so I've seen it a ton. When I saw the category, my first thoughts were Fast Times, Dazed, Clueless and American Graffiti. However, I really liked Lady Bird and figured I could just take that near the end of the draft. I really didn't expect Clueless to fall all the way to the end of the draft.
It is interesting to see what the big swings were and why - was it the movie or was it the judge that made it that way?Few thoughts:
1. I think the judging and write-ups have been great. Having judged a category I can tell you it’s not easy and it seems like everyone has given it thought and had some level of reasoning for their list. Awesome job all around, IMO.
2. One thing I absolutely did AFTER I had my judging list was to look at outliers - those that had huge swings relative to draft position. I wanted to make sure I wasn’t being positively or negatively swayed too much by my own tastes.
3. If I see something drafted in the last 3 and it gets a top 3 spot (3 being arbitrary - could be 4 or 5) then it immediately gets my spidey senses up. There’s a reason 12-13 people passed on the opportunity to draft it. To me those are more concerning than the other way around - it only takes one person to take a “bad” movie too high but it takes most of the drafters to let a “good” movie go drafted late. I like to try and figure out why that is.