I can't believe how often I've sat through the entire 2 hours and 20 minutes of that film just to catch the gunfight and preceding conversation towards the end of that movie. One of my favorites.TripItUp said:Open Range
Good pick. I'd forgotten about this one. I need to watch it again.3:10 to Yuma
Ugh! I feel bad for not picking this one myself. Excellent selection.True Romance
I named my black and white cat "Adam 12".If you're not going to take this seriously...
Yes!Dirty Rotten Scoundrels — I’m sure this is well known but still seems underrated among Steve Martin comedies, with Michael Caine.
My No. 2 all-time favorite! I’m sure it’s not on the majority of people’s top-25, but I still didn’t include it because I figured it could be on a sizeable minority of people’s here.Dr. Strangelove
Late to the party but exactly what I wanted to commentNewlyRetired said:After you watch, try and stomach Suzanne Collins assertion that she had no idea about it when she wrote the Hunger Games
Love and Death - Total agreementI’ll try to list ones that haven’t been listed before and aren’t in top-20 all time critic lists either
Love and Death — I think this is Woody Allen’s funniest.
Two for the Road — Audrey Hepburn and Albert Finney give amazing performances in Stanley Donen film that illustrates the ups and downs of a long-term relationship/marriage.
Harold and Maude — I’m sure this is in some people’s top 10. A movie unlike anything else you’ve ever seen. From same director as Being There, mentioned earlier.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels — I’m sure this is well known but still seems underrated among Steve Martin comedies, with Michael Caine.
makes me think of...Run Lola Run
after hours makes me think of one of my favorites- King of Comedy.Sullie said:After Hours
Midnight Run - I thought Charles Grodin was amazing in this movie
Casino Royale -
Dazed and Confused
Blade Runner
man ...so many movies, if I had remembered "king of comedy" would have likely made my top 10makes me think of...
the princess and the warrior (I think this was tykwer's follow up to lola)
heaven (another tykwer)
blue white red (three colors) trilogy.
dekalog (kieslowski's miniseries, that I'm including because I saw them in movie theaters... would love to revisit these)
after hours makes me think of one of my favorites- King of Comedy.
midnight run is hilarious- we nicknamed two guys (twins) on my college soccer team "hopalong" and "cazzadeetch". and yeah- grodin was unbelievable... this makes me think of So I Married and Axe Murderer- which isn't as good a movie, but still one of my favorites (and has a deadpan grodin cameo). and now I'm thinking of Lost in America for albert brooks doing a a grodinesque performance. don't say nest. don't say egg.
casino royale- the original might be my favorite bond movie. stupid, but stupidly good. and one my all-time favorite soundtracks.
d&c- one of my top 20 favorite movies. can re-watch it endlessly
blade runner- top 5 for me, but likely not unique there- I think it's a pretty universally highly rated flick.
It's funny though, because I saw Blade Runner in the movie theater when it came out. I was all excited and I thought "OMG this movie is gorgeous, it's awesome, Harrison Ford, Rutger Hower, etc. were amazing, etc." and it just wasn't a big hit plus Gene Siskel #hit all over it in his movie review and ragged on Roger Ebert for liking it, I don't think that helped and I think those two had a lot of pull back then so I always think of Blade Runner as kind of an underdog even though it's been hugely popular outside the box office.makes me think of...
the princess and the warrior (I think this was tykwer's follow up to lola)
heaven (another tykwer)
blue white red (three colors) trilogy.
dekalog (kieslowski's miniseries, that I'm including because I saw them in movie theaters... would love to revisit these)
after hours makes me think of one of my favorites- King of Comedy.
midnight run is hilarious- we nicknamed two guys (twins) on my college soccer team "hopalong" and "cazzadeetch". and yeah- grodin was unbelievable... this makes me think of So I Married and Axe Murderer- which isn't as good a movie, but still one of my favorites (and has a deadpan grodin cameo). and now I'm thinking of Lost in America for albert brooks doing a a grodinesque performance. don't say nest. don't say egg.
casino royale- the original might be my favorite bond movie. stupid, but stupidly good. and one my all-time favorite soundtracks.
d&c- one of my top 20 favorite movies. can re-watch it endlessly
blade runner- top 5 for me, but likely not unique there- I think it's a pretty universally highly rated flick.
Very first one that came to mind for me. Definitely in my top 3-5 movies and not one you hear much about.JoeSteeler said:Gattaca
This is another one that I haven't seen...available on amazon freediveRun Lola Run
Very first one that came to mind for me. Definitely in my top 3-5 movies and not one you hear much about.
shuke said:The Conversation
...
Diner
NewlyRetired said:Battle Royale
ZenoRazon said:Warriors
JoeSteeler said:Gattaca
Oldboy
...
City of God
3:10 to Yuma (the new one)
Glengarry Glen Ross
The Usual Suspects
I'd second any of the choices quoted above. Great films!Memento
Sullie said:Three Amigos
Fletch
Rounders
The Hunt for Red October
Dazed and Confused
Agree with the above and adding these (yes more than 10):Seabiscuit
Man on Fire
Limitless
Kingdom of Heaven
Cinderella Man
NewlyRetired said:Serenity
The Sting
These as wellSerenity
Mean Girls
Any Top 100 list that doesn't have GoodFellas has no credibility.Checked a top 100 all time favorite movie lists and excluded any movie from that list:
1. The Professional or sometimes shown as Leon:The Professional: One of my all time favorite movies and I've never seen it crack a top 100 list. When I see conversations like one here this is the movie that has popped into my mind for almost the last 20 years.
2. American Psycho- dark humor at it's finest
3. Rocky 3- I liked Rocky 1 and 2 more but not sure if they make some top lists to include. Rocky 3 is when the series started to get cheesy, but I really enjoyed what the Clubber Lang character brought and in this one Mickey died. True story. When I was 12 I was visiting my dad in Houston in middle of a roaring hot summer day so we decided to do a movie doubleheader. We started with ET and finished with Rocky 3. I'd hear all these stories that said when I watch ET I will cry. When that movie ended I sat their wondering where was I supposed to cry? Then I went to watch Rocky 3 and when Mick died I could not stop the tears from rolling, was kind of embarrassed because it was just me.
4. Friday
5. When a Stranger Calls- the original. No movie ever scared me more.
6. Patriot- I love revenge movies. In this genre I prefer Gladiator followed by Braveheart but they showed up on that top 100 lists.
7. Goodfella's
8. Terminator
9. Revenge of the Nerds
10. Trading Places
My best memory of this movie came during the summer of my 1st job out of college. Eurotrip came out my senior year of college. A buddy and I were working a crappy 2nd shift QA job in a manufacturing plant right out of college. We both had 2 way walky-talky radios on the production floor to communicate with production supervisors and maintenance guys although we worked in entirely different areas of the floor and never saw each other. Everyone with a radio had their frequency set to channel 1. The name of one of the maintenance guys on our shift was conveniently named Scotty. Once a week during that summer my buddy and I would wait until the early evening to make sure top management had gone home for the day, set our radios to channel 3 and then have this exchange:Eurotrip — Such an unexpected film to me. So much funnier than other teen comedies of its time, like Road Trip. Happy to have seen it’s actually become appreciated.
I was wrong, it was 19 and I missed it but can't say I agree with your response either. I like movies more then Goodfella's which did not make the top 100 list. I took this thread to be about personal favorites. If someone actually did not have Goodfella's in their top 100 favorite movies I'd not say they lacked credibility, just had a different personal preference.Any Top 100 list that doesn't have GoodFellas has no credibility.
Well, you'd be wrong.If someone actually did not have Goodfella's in their top 100 favorite movies I'd not say they lacked credibility, just had a different personal preference.
I"m right. You're wrong. So freaking childish.Well, you'd be wrong.
Will you please stop using the apostrophe?I was wrong, it was 19 and I missed it but can't say I agree with your response either. I like movies more then Goodfella's which did not make the top 100 list. I took this thread to be about personal favorites. If someone actually did not have Goodfella's in their top 100 favorite movies I'd not say they lacked credibility, just had a different personal preference.
Since it bothers you so much you needed to make a post about it let me just say. Goodfella's. Goodfella's. And oh, did I mention Goodfella's.Will you please stop using the apostrophe?
It’s Goodfellas.
A lot of these don’t meet the criteriaI couldn't find it in me to whittle this down.
Casino Royale (Roger Craig)
Raising Arizona
Up
Silverado
LOR Trilogy
From the hip
Cool hand Luke
Big Fish
Gump
Monsters Inc
Pirates of the Caribbean
Dark Knight
Raiders
Guardians
American Psycho
Back to the future
A few good men
Judge Roy Bean
Red October
Beverly Hills Cop
Soooo, esplain me the criteria for not in most top 25. Most as in already posted here? Somewhere else? Anywhere else?A lot of these don’t meet the criteria