I watched 30 movies in a month with 29 days. What can I say? It rained a lot. The unbolded titles have already been written up at length in the Billy Wilder DotM thread so I’ll just mention the bolded ones.
For Black History Month, I watched seven films by Black directors.
One False Move is a taut thriller mostly set in a small Arkansas town. Everybody is great in it but Bill Paxton steals the show as Sheriff “Hurricane” Dixon.
If Beale Street Could Talk was Barry Jenkins followup to his Oscar winning Moonlight. It’s beautifully and lyrically filmed as the sad story of the couple unfolds.
Fruitvale Station tells a similar story of a young Black man descending into tragedy. Ryan Coogler’s cinema verite style is completely different from Jenkins’ with a lot of shaky handheld camera shots. Fruitvale Station really hit hard for me because of the familiar Bay Area setting and the kids reminded me of members of my extended family. On the lighter side,
Rye Lane is a delightful romantic comedy with very colorful London settings. I don’t know why I didn’t write it up for the Wilder thread but its theme is similar to You Hurt My Feelings.
Set It Off is an awkward mix of comedy, action and tragedy with Queen Latifah, Jada Pinkett and Vivica Fox as unlikely bank robbers. It had its moments but it was pretty heavy handed.
Inside Man is a much better heist movie directed by Spike Lee. I realized about 15 minutes in that I’d seen it before but I continued. It works better as a New York City movie than for its far-fetched robbery plot but it’s an enjoyable watch with Denzel and Clive Owen matching wits.
Us was more creepy than scary for me. It’s not really a zombie but it kind of plays like one. I still don’t understand the whole Hands Across America business. Finally, there’s
Hoodlum, a 30s gangster movie directed by Bill Duke about Bumpy Johnson the godfather of Harlem. It’s not a great movie but has some strong performances from Laurence Fishburne, Andy Garcia and (especially) Tim Roth.
I’d never seen
Gandhi before but became interested after reading a book about the India-Pakistan partition. The epic scale of the film is still impressive but the slow pacing and portentous moralizing turned me off.
What’s New Pussycat? is a mess with some 60s charm and a great cast but a mess nonetheless. I didn’t love
Past Lives as much as
@Ilov80s did but I have to admit it’s stayed with me more than most of the movies I’ve watched this month. Well, maybe
Showgirls stayed with me more. It’s a classic of sorts that has to be seen to be believed.
American Sniper had some incredibly tense action sequences and was more nuanced than I expected. It’s not a movie I’ll ever watch again but I’m glad I saw it once.
So Close is a silly Hong Kong action movie about a pair of female assassins. I must have been really stoned when I watched it because I can’t remember the plot two weeks later. F
alling For Figaro is a English comedy about a woman who wants to become an opera singer. Joanne Lumley as her foul tempered mentor was the best thing about it but the movie lagged in the second half as her appearances became less frequent. Good music if you like opera. On the other end of the spectrum,
The Last American Hero starred Jeff Bridges as a bootlegger turned NASCAR driver. Bridges was good as he always is along with a cast of great 70s character actors.
Hitchcock’s remake of
The Man Who Knew Too Much isn’t as good as the original. Even the suspenseful bits go on for way too long. But I still felt compelled to finish it when I started watching it.
Captain Kidd’s Kid was a silent Hal Roach two reeler starring Harold Lloyd. I’m not a big fan of Lloyd’s bland character but the slapstick was well done and we laughed a couple of times. Ang Lee’s
Hulk is an original take on the superhero genre. I thought it was very entertaining and better than more recent MCU efforts in spite of its primitive CGI.