Koya
Footballguy
Mesmorizingly Dull2001 is another movie that looks amazing but that I found tedious, bordering on turgid.
Mesmorizingly Dull2001 is another movie that looks amazing but that I found tedious, bordering on turgid.
What are, the 2:08 & 3:18 marks for $800, Darnell?The Third Man
Some Like It Hot
The Battle of Algiers
The Godfather Part II
The Lives of Others
Got to see Elevator to the Gallows. It's a French noir just before the new wave. Deneuve is amazing and it's got an awesome original soundtrack written and performed by Miles Davis (now known as the music in the weird Matt Mc Lincoln ads).Good list. Only one I haven't seen is "Elevator..." but the others are sort of examples of best in breed.
As far as the first 3/5 titles, they work 60% of the time, every time! Anchorman one of my favorite comedies of the last several decades (with Lebowski, Pineapple Express, Austin Powers trilogy). Mulholland Drive is not for everybody, but I like Lynch movies (Eraserhead and Lost Highway*, too) that are puzzles you have to think about and that don't necessarily have pat answers. Sort of the cinematic equivalent of a zen koan. Memento was kind of simple in terms of its reverse chronology, but revolutionary in that it hadn't been done before. It later directly influenced Irreversible by Gaspar Noe (NOT a good feelin family film). His first real feature, I think (after Following), and a sign of future greatness - Batman films, Inception, Interstellar, etc.Anchorman
Mulholland Drive
Memento
Gladiator
Black and Nasty # 22
My 1st full year in school out in the burbs after growing up in Metro Boston, they sent our whole school to 2001 in the theater as a mandatory field trip. I was like 'mandatory movies hella better than knife fights and exploding toilets back in Jamaica Plain!'. My old man was piiii-issed to have to fork over $2.75 for ticket & trans. Pretty sure he wrore a letter. Anyway, i think that helped me not see it as dull because we hadn't been on the moon yet so it was really fresh & weird & important and we had classes on what the monkeys & embryos meant & ####, but it shore aint done much for me since.Mesmorizingly Dull
BUMP for potential ideas/discussionfound this old chestnut recently. didnt want to invade tim & andy's 100 lists - esp since tim's 100 in this has so little in common with the one he's doing now - but i thought it was interesting.
Louis Malle had a good career in France and the US. I remember Murmur of the Heart as being really good although I liked Atlantic City when it first came out and thought it was crap when I rewatched it later.Got to see Elevator to the Gallows. It's a French noir just before the new wave. Deneuve is amazing and it's got an awesome original soundtrack written and performed by Miles Davis (now known as the music in the weird Matt Mc Lincoln ads).
Au Revoir Les Enfants is probably his second best film after Elevator.Louis Malle had a good career in France and the US. I remember Murmur of the Heart as being really good although I liked Atlantic City when it first came out and thought it was crap when I rewatched it later.
I'm kind of curious about his epic India documentary but 6 1/2 hours is pretty daunting.
oh, right... les enfants- my HS french teacher lived that exact life. don't know or think that it was his life Malle covered- but the same story: jewish student hiding out at non-jewish boarding school.Au Revoir Les Enfants is probably his second best film after Elevator.
Lots of great French films that I feel like many people haven't seen because they won't do subtitles. Speaking of French films about school kids, The 400 Blows is a movie everyone has to see. It's so perfectly done that it has to appeal to everyone. Who wouldn't love that movie?oh, right... les enfants- my HS french teacher lived that exact life. don't know or think that it was his life Malle covered- but the same story: jewish student hiding out at non-jewish boarding school.
and I liked Atlantic City a lot last time I saw it (late 80s). but don't remember much outside of a couple of great performances (lancaster in particular).
Outstanding noir, great concept and interwoven sub-plot. It is the hauntingly beautiful Jeanne Moreau (which reminds me I meant to mention on the first page she was Billy Friedkin's first wife). Miles did that score I think in just a few hours, if not during one run through of the film, laying down the tracks while he watched in real time, masterfully capturing the mood of the images in parallel sound. Truly great music, even as standalone listening, unaccompanied by the visuals (though both together obviously best).Got to see Elevator to the Gallows. It's a French noir just before the new wave. Deneuve is amazing and it's got an awesome original soundtrack written and performed by Miles Davis (now known as the music in the weird Matt Mc Lincoln ads).
Good catch, my memory betrayed me there.Outstanding noir, great concept and interwoven sub-plot. It is the hauntingly beautiful Jeanne Moreau (which reminds me I meant to mention on the first page she was Billy Friedkin's first wife). Miles did that score I think in just a few hours, if not during one run through of the film, laying down the tracks while he watched in real time, masterfully capturing the mood of the images in parallel sound. Truly great music, even as standalone listening, unaccompanied by the visuals (though both together obviously best).
Trailer
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Mgf8JVAPe8
* DENEUVE married Fellini favorite lead (like Mifune for Kurosawa and Von Sydow for Bergman) Marcello Mastroianni and was in at least a few other Criterion Collection films, Polanski's Repulsion '65 and Bunuel's Belle de Jour '67 (haven't seen the latter).
Matthew Vaughn is putting together an impressive body of work but this one (his first feature) may be the best.love Layer Cake
Red RiverHow about some John Wayne?
The Quiet Man - watch this at least once a year
McClintock
True Grit
Sands of Iwo Jima
Donovan's Reef
While on the subject of neglected, "criminally" underrated Criterion foreign noirs:Good catch, my memory betrayed me there.
Still bootlegging Brodie?Scoresman said:Rochelle, Rochelle
Prognosis Negative
Chunnel
Ponce de Leon
It's amazing that they occurred to you in alphabetical order.I am not an art house movie guy at all, but I also don't like the kind of comic book dreck that a certain poster is featuring on his top 100 list.
This violates the intent of this thread, but I don't care, here are all of my favorites that I can think of off the top of my head.
40 Year Old Virgin
Big Lebowski
Big Trouble in Little China
Bourne Identity, The
Bull Durham
Caddyshack
Casino Royale
Collateral
Cool Hand Luke
Dazed & Confused
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Full Metal Jacket
Gladiator
Goodfellas
Grand Budapest Hotel
Groundhog Day
Heat
LA Confidential
Layer Cake
Manhunter
Office Space
Princess Bride, The
Pulp Fiction
Raising Arizona
Revenant, The
Ronin
Shaun of the Dead
Silence of the Lambs, The
Snatch
Terminator 2
To Live & Die in LA
Tropic Thunder
Unforgiven
Untouchables, The
Usual Suspects, The
Zero Dark Thirty
Phone call scene from Lost Highway is one of my favorites ever.As far as the first 3/5 titles, they work 60% of the time, every time! Anchorman one of my favorite comedies of the last several decades (with Lebowski, Pineapple Express, Austin Powers trilogy). Mulholland Drive is not for everybody, but I like Lynch movies (Eraserhead and Lost Highway*, too) that are puzzles, you have to think about and don't necessarily have pat answers. Sort of the cinematic equivalent of a zen koan. Memento was kind of simple in terms of its reverse chronology, but revolutionary in that it hadn't been done before. It later directly influenced Irreversible by Gaspar Noe (NOT a good feelin family film). His first real feature, I think (after Following), and a sign of future greatness - Batman films, Inception, Interstellar, etc.
* Super creepy Robert Blake scene with co-lead/character Bill Pullman from the underrated Lost Highway
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qZowK0NAvig
Enigmatic, atmospheric Cowboy scene from Mulholland Drive
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rNjX3tQMygk
Behind Winkie's Diner, also from MD (do NOT watch this if you have a heart condition), this guy has a bat phone directly connected to the Jungian Unconscious like no director I've ever seen in my life. May be more obvious with Kubrick, but they are among greatest ever in terms of sound (and judicious, timely, appropriate use of silence) DESIGN. Nothing is random or accidental, he is using some unsettling, disturbingly atonal, non-musical frequencies here. Probably not a good idea to watch this if anybody happens to find themselves undergoing Jacob's Ladder-type military hallucinogen experiments.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UozhOo0Dt4o
Stunned Eraserhead wasn't in your top 5!Phone call scene from Lost Highway is one of my favorites ever.
Liked it but didn't love it. It's clearly personal for him but I didn't think it special. For me, I still get a kick out of "Atlantic City" when I watch it. Lancaster is a blast in the flick, I think.Au Revoir Les Enfants is probably his second best film after Elevator.
Great film and certainly one of the definitive noirs. Greer is probably the best femme fatale and you can't beat Mitchum. My quick noir top 5:My favorite noir period is probably Out of the Past with Robert Mitchum, Kirk Douglas and the great femme fatale Jane Greer (lot of great lines, if not quite Casablanca). Happy ending? I don't think so.
Franks and beansPulp Fiction, Something About Mary, So I Married an Axe Murderer, Warrior, T2
Robin Williams was very good in it.I'm surprised to see Good Will Hunting appear on so many lists. I've never seen it. It came out when Mrs. Eephus and I were in the baby zone and pop culture consisted of Disney and Barney. I've avoided it since because the premise doesn't really appeal to me and it's hard enough to avoid Damon Affleck without going out of my way to watch them.
Can somebody explain why it's essential?
You and almost 7.5 billion other people.I'm not seeing Battlefield Earth?
It's just a real solid uplifting movie. There's nothing groundbreaking, but it's an underdog love story that hits all the right notes. It's funny and has good performances. I don't see it as being a top 100 type movie, but definitely a movie worth watching.I'm surprised to see Good Will Hunting appear on so many lists. I've never seen it. It came out when Mrs. Eephus and I were in the baby zone and pop culture consisted of Disney and Barney. I've avoided it since because the premise doesn't really appeal to me and it's hard enough to avoid Damon Affleck without going out of my way to watch them.
Can somebody explain why it's essential?
Noir is EASILY one of my favorite genres. Gene Tierney was great in Laura, Barbara Satanwyk in Double Indemnity. I suspect Sean Young in Blade Runner was dolled up (hair, makeup, wardrobe) to look like one or both of Greer/Tierney.Great film and certainly one of the definitive noirs. Greer is probably the best femme fatale and you can't beat Mitchum. My quick noir top 5:
Double Indemnity, Sweet Smell of Success, Laura, The Killing and Scarlett Street.
It is well written, original, great acting, will make you laugh and might make you cry. Can't ask for much more.I'm surprised to see Good Will Hunting appear on so many lists. I've never seen it. It came out when Mrs. Eephus and I were in the baby zone and pop culture consisted of Disney and Barney. I've avoided it since because the premise doesn't really appeal to me and it's hard enough to avoid Damon Affleck without going out of my way to watch them.
Can somebody explain why it's essential?
Watching people belittle and scream at each other for 2 hours is not how I want to spend my time.For those that have never seen "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf" and like dialog-driven, psychological dramas (similar to Glengarry Glen Ross format/originally stage plays) you ought to watch this. Richard Burton & Elizabeth Taylor at some of their best.
FBG FFA: The MovieWatching people belittle and scream at each other for 2 hours is not how I want to spend my time.
Don't forget Altman's The Long Goodbye. Noir was never wrote better than Chandler and, oddly enough, Chandler was never done better than this. My favorite star turn of all time turned in by the grumbling edifice that was the immense Sterling Hayden just one of the many great features of this masterpiece. Easily the best movie the least have seen.As far as neo-noirs, my favorites by far in the past half century or so would have to be Chinatown and LA Confidential (director recently passed).
My off-the-board favorite is Cutter's Way starring Jeff Bridges, Lisa Eichorn and John Heard in the role of a lifetime as an alcoholic disabled Vietnam war vet. It takes place in a sunlit Southern California but is as bleak as the darkest noir. It was a flop in its initial release in 1980 but has gained a cult following over the years. It's one of those films that doesn't leave you after you've seen it.As far as neo-noirs, my favorites by far in the past half century or so would have to be Chinatown and LA Confidential (director recently passed).
Network is so awesome. It predicts the rise of reality TV and the FOX news network. It's got some of the best monologues of all time. Almost every scene is ridiculously charged, and yet it manages to careen from one blowup to the next and somehow it makes total sense. There's only one scene in the whole movie that I think is misplayed.Have to check out Network, keep seeing it on Prime, I guess it is time to hit play.
I made a list on a piece of scratch paper. Then typed it into excel. Then alphabetized it. Then cut and pasted it.It's amazing that they occurred to you in alphabetical order.
there's a small genre of movies that are as you described- underdog love story/whatever story... where the underdog is really a superhuman: GWH, gump, etc. takes some of the small, heart-warming aspects out of it for me.It's just a real solid uplifting movie. There's nothing groundbreaking, but it's an underdog love story that hits all the right notes. It's funny and has good performances. I don't see it as being a top 100 type movie, but definitely a movie worth watching.
how do you feel about the original "karate kid" or the "Rocky" franchise? does this "super-underdog" thing apply to those as well?there's a small genre of movies that are as you described- underdog love story/whatever story... where the underdog is really a superhuman: GWH, gump, etc. takes some of the small, heart-warming aspects out of it for me.
Yes. IMO those are perfect examples of that.how do you feel about the original "karate kid" or the "Rocky" franchise? does this "super-underdog" thing apply to those as well?
No superpowers In those.how do you feel about the original "karate kid" or the "Rocky" franchise? does this "super-underdog" thing apply to those as well?
Rocky defeats a murderer's row in successive movies. It's borderline religious or mystical experience in each one with a love story to boot. This is less the case with Daniel-san in "KK" but he does need the eastern mysticism of Miyagi to prevail (especially in "KK2"). This kind of ties-in to Spike Lee's "magic negro" premise but whatever.No superpowers In those.
That's the scene I was thinking of before I clicked the linkStallone for a time seemed to thrive on this kind of subgenre. Anyone remember this?
Don't forget El Dorado, Rio Bravo and Stagecoach; though The Quiet Man is probably my favorite.How about some John Wayne?
The Quiet Man - watch this at least once a year
McClintock
True Grit
Sands of Iwo Jima
Donovan's Reef
The Wilder one was "Willy Wonka and the..."Charlie & the chocolate factory (Gene Wilder)