Footballguy
[…] There is no way they will be able to prove the first charge, but it appears that the second charge will be pretty easy to prove given all that we know right now.
Both of these charges are Class C felonies and subject to jail terms no less than 3.5 years if convicted.
So intent has everything to do with a 3.5 year minimum sentence, but that is only for the first charge which seems like it will not be proven. Intent has nothing to do with the second charge, which appears easy to prove.
That can't be good for Plexiglass.A New York lawyer who peruses PFT has alerted us to Section 265.15(4) of the New York Penal Law, which provides that “[t]he possession by any person of any dagger, dirk, stiletto, dangerous knife or any other weapon, instrument, appliance or substance designed, made or adapted for use primarily as a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another.”
I'm think there's probably a legitimate 1 year sentence somewhere that is being misapplied. I see it for things that have nothing to do with Burress. Actually, maybe the wording in this one, non-Burress related, might clear it up: http://www.queensdefense.com/guns.htmNo.