Dan Lambskin
Footballguy
Being There
Christ, forgot My Cousin Vinny. What a great movie.Pulp Fiction
Godfather
Swingers
Royal Tennenbaums
Big Lebowski
--
just missed - Matrix, Kill Bill 1/2, Heat, My Cousin Vinny
It's probably the one movie my wife and I can always agree to watch. When Tomei tells the story about the "little baby deer drinking water with his little deer lips and BAM bullet rips your f'ing head off" cracks me up every single time.Christ, forgot My Cousin Vinny. What a great movie.
Wrong forum.1. Jaws
2. Deep Blue Sea
3. The Shallows
4. Sharknado
5. Mega Shark vs. Giant Octopus
Not sure what I missed with Miller's Crossing. I don't remember it doing much for me, and I'm a huge Coen bros fan.Miller'a Crossing
Pulp Fiction
True Romance
Godfather 1&2
Twelve Angry Men
I cannot get through Rififi for the life of me.Wouldn't say it's a top 5 level movie but "Being There" is a real gem. I'm also a huge fan of the following movies that I rarely seem to find anyone that has seen:
It Happened One Night
His Girl Friday
Rififi
Elevator to the Gallows
McCabe and Mrs Miller
Have you tried Topkapi? Same director (American expat Jules Dassin), similar heist story but lighter, in Color and in English.I cannot get through Rififi for the life of me.
Back to the future is up there. Empire also.Tough to narrow down, but it wouldn't get many responses if we had to name 50 each.
Easy top 3 would be:
Back to the Future
Full Metal Jacket
Boogie Nights
Hard to decide on the last two, but I would think it would be Empire Strikes Back and Aliens.
No, i haven't.Eephus said:Have you tried Topkapi? Same director (American expat Jules Dassin), similar heist story but lighter, in Color and in English.
You left out Sack LunchScoresman said:Rochelle, Rochelle
Prognosis Negative
Chunnel
Ponce de Leon
You would be easy to shop for. war movie. cool.Schindler's List
Saving Private Ryan
Platoon
Apocalypse Now
Follow That Bird
The Great Escape
next 5 (and I'm sure I'm forgetting 20 or so that I'll probably edit in here later):El Floppo said:Wings of Desire
The Third Man
Seven Samurai
Dr Strangelove
Bladerunner
Good list. Only one I haven't seen is "Elevator..." but the others are sort of examples of best in breed.Ilov80s said:Wouldn't say it's a top 5 level movie but "Being There" is a real gem. I'm also a huge fan of the following movies that I rarely seem to find anyone that has seen:
It Happened One Night
His Girl Friday
Rififi
Elevator to the Gallows
McCabe and Mrs Miller
1
of course. I could watch that one with sound off and it would still make my top 20Off the top of my head, I could be content with this list for myself:
- The Third Man
- Days of Heaven
- Raising Arizona
- Blade Runner
- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
True but I like a lot of different movies. Once I started I kinda just continued with the theme. Except for Follow That Bird, which should be on every list.You would be easy to shop for. war movie. cool.