What's new
[…] Most search firms miss prior art, so I don't think the question is whether you're going to be able to find all the prior art. You won't. But it may give someone the lay of the land.

 
Okay, here's his "rule statement":

[SIZE=12pt]"A child placed in foster care has the right to maintain contact with . . . relatives[, especially parents,] [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]unless the court . . . determine that contact [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]is [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]not in the [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]child|ren|'s [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]best interests...." [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]A.R.S. § 8-513.C (emphasis added). (Sic)[/SIZE]

[SIZE=12pt]Here's the actual statutory verbiage and my argument:[/SIZE]

The actual text of the statute reads, “a child placed in foster care has the right to maintain contact with friends and other relatives unless the court has determined that contact is not in the best interests pursuant to a court hearing” (emphasis added). The bolded phrases, which completely alter the meaning and intent of the statute, were curiously absent from Children’s citation of the rule.