What's new
[…] Am I missing something?

Also, this seems like a rule that the court deals with every day, so it's going to be very familiar with it and unlikely to be deceived regardless.

 
Okay, here's his "rule statement":

[SIZE=12pt]"A child placed in foster care has the right to maintain contact with . . . relatives[, especially parents,] [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]unless the court . . . determine that contact [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]is [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]not in the [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]child|ren|'s [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]best interests...." [/SIZE][SIZE=12pt]A.R.S. § 8-513.C (emphasis added). (Sic)[/SIZE]

[SIZE=12pt]Here's the actual statutory verbiage and my argument:[/SIZE]

The actual text of the statute reads, “a child placed in foster care has the right to maintain contact with friends and other relatives unless the court has determined that contact is not in the best interests pursuant to a court hearing” (emphasis added). The bolded phrases, which completely alter the meaning and intent of the statute, were curiously absent from Children’s citation of the rule.