What's new
[…] well, that's better than Florida law at least

This was interesting:

“person who engages in unlawful conduct of a type likely to provoke others . . .” loses the right to claim the privilege of self-defense.

 
Last edited by a moderator:
The Commish said:
well, that's better than Florida law at least

This was interesting:
It becomes far less interesting if you quote the entire statement and then look up what 947.01 says unlawful conduct is......it specifically does not include openly carrying a firearm.

The first paragraph of the instruction reflects the rule stated in sub. (2) of § 939.48, which provides that a “person who engages in unlawful conduct of a type likely to provoke others . . .” loses the right to claim the privilege of self-defense. In State v. Boughneit, 97 Wis.2d 687, 294 N.W.2d 675 (Ct. App. 1980), the court held that engaging in what would be considered disorderly conduct under § 947.01 would constitute “unlawful conduct” for the purposes of § 939.48(2)